yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] KDOT's appraiser testified the loss of the fence diminished
the parcel's post-taking value by only $11,000. When the district court adopted KDOT's view, it
20
acted consistent with K.S.A. 26-513(d)'s admonition that replacement cost be considered to the
extent it affected value rather than as a separate item of damages.” Pener v. King, 391 P.3d 27
(Kan. 2017).
“In condemnation proceedings, the landowner's attorney fees are statutorily provided for in only
two instances. One occurs when the condemning authority abandons the proceedings after a
court-appointed appraiser award. See K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 26-507(b). The other occurs when the
condemning authority appeals a court-appointed appraiser award to the district court and the jury
renders a verdict for the landowner that is greater than the appraiser award. See K.S.A. 26-509
("Whenever the plaintiff condemner shall appeal the award of court appointed appraisers, and the
jury renders a verdict for the landowners in an amount greater than said appraisers' award, the
court may allow as court costs an amount to be paid to the landowner's attorney as attorney
fees.").”
Doug Garber Constr., Inc. v. King, 388 P.3d 78, 80 (Kan. 2017). A unanimous opinion written
by Justice Stegall (Biles, J., not participating. David Ricke, District Judge, assigned), affirming
the trial court’s exclusion of certain valuation evidence due to the project being viewed as one.