yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] effectively extinguished by its nonconforming use, which, we have established, was a taking
of one "stick" in each plaintiff's "bundle of sticks." The value of each plaintiff's right of
control under the covenant has nothing to do with the desirability or lack of desirability of the
particular public use; it is the value of the right of legal control involuntarily forfeited. It is
equal to the difference between the fair market value of the dominant estate with the
restrictive covenant intact and the fair market value of the dominant estate with the restrictive
covenant taken. See K.S.A. 26-513(c).
"If only a part of a tract of land or interest is taken, the compensation and measure of
damages is the difference between the fair market value of the entire property or
interest immediately before the taking, and the value of that portion of the tract or
interest remaining immediately after the taking." K.S.A. 26-513(c).
11
This will account for removal of the [*33] restrictive covenant "stick" from each plaintiff's
"bundle of sticks." See Annot. Eminent Domain, 4 A.L.R.3d 1137 ("Once the theoretical
right to compensation for the loss of a negative easement is recognized, the problems of the