* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] The value of each plaintiff's right of control under the covenant has nothing to do with the desirability or lack of desirability of the particular public use; it is the value of the right of legal control involuntarily forfeited. It is equal to the difference between the fair market value of the dominant estate with the restrictive covenant intact and the fair market value of the dominant estate with the restrictive covenant taken. See K.S.A. 26-513(c). "If only a part of a tract of land or interest is taken, the compensation and measure of damages is the difference between the fair market value of the entire property or interest immediately before the taking, and the value of that portion of the tract or interest remaining immediately after the taking." K.S.A. 26-513(c). 11 This will account for removal of the [*33] restrictive covenant "stick" from each plaintiff's "bundle of sticks." See Annot.