* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] The effect, then, of the Georgia statute is to expressly provide only one instance in which clothing may be found relevant, to show consent, and in those instances, provide the judge with the discretion to determine when such evidence is "highly material." 35. Minnesota Rules of Evidence 403, Committee Comment 1977. 36. See supra note 33. 37. GA. CODE ANN. § 24-2-3 (a) (Michie Supp. 1992); ALA. CODE § 12-21-203(a)(3) (1991). 38. GA. CODE ANN. § 24-2-3 (a) (Michie Supp. 1992); ALA. CODE § 12-21-203 (a)(3)(1991). 39. GA. CODE ANN. § 24-2-3 (b) (Michie Supp. 1992). If the defendant wishes to introduce evidence under this exception, the statute also provides for an in camera hearing in which the judge is directed to admit the evidence upon a finding that the evidence "is so highly material that it will substantially support a conclusion that the accused reasonably believed that the complaining witness consented to the conduct complained of and that justice mandates the admission of such evidence." GA. CODE ANN. § 24-2-3 (cX2)(Michie Supp. 1992) (emphasis added). Thus, the standard for admitting this evidence to show consent is high. 40. Only one case in Georgia has surfaced in which clothing, inter alia, was introduced to show consent. See Ford v. State, 376 S.E. 2d 418 (Ga. 1988).