Document related concepts
[…] the Acceptance of Congress, become the Seat of Government of the
United States…”).
33. Jamin B.Raskin, “Is This America? The District of Columbia and the
Right to Vote,” 34 Harv. CR.-CL.L.Rev. 39 (1999).
34. See Bolling v. Sharpe, 347 U.S. 497 (1954).
35. Alexander v. Daley, 90 F. Supp. 2d. 35, 66 (emphasis added).
36. Harper v. Virginia Board of Elections, 383 U.S. 633, 665 (1966).
37. Alexander v. Daley, 90 F. Supp. 2d 35 at 48.
38. McPherson v. Blacker, 146 U.S. 1, 35 (1892).
39. Alexander v. Mineta, 531 U.S. 940 (2000).
40. U.S. Const., amend. XXIII, §1 (“The District constituting the seat of
Government of the United States shall appoint in such a manner as the
Congress may direct: A number of Senators and Representatives in
Congress to which the District would be entitled if it were a State, but in
no event more than the least populous state; they shall be in addition to
those appointed by the States, but they shall be considered for the
purposes of the election of President and Vice President, to be electors
appointed by a state; and they shall meet in the District and perform such
duties as provided by the twelfth article of the amendment.”)
41. Bureau of the Census, Statistical Abstract of the United States 822 (table
1355) (113th Ed., 1993).
42. Iguarta de la Rosa v. United States, 32 F.3d 8, 9 (1st Cir. 1994).
242 NOTES
43. See U.S. Const., art I. §8, cl. 1; David M.Helfeld, “The Constitutional and