* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] Consumer Protection Act," 75 Federal Register 64173,64175 (Oct. 19,2010) (stating that"[p]arties who are fanuliar with the liquidation of insured depository institutions . . . will recognize many parallel provisions in Title II" of Dodd-Frank) [hereinafter F D I C Proposed O L A Rule]. 62. See Wilmarth, "Reforming Financial Regulation," supra note 4, at 754-57. 63. See Dodd-Frank (preamble) (stating that the statute is designed "to end 'too big to fail' [and] to protect the American taxpayer by ending bailouts"). 64. Wilmarth, "Dodd-Frank," supra note 4, at 993-94 (discussing 82. Dodd-Frank § 201 (n)(8)(A). 83. Under § 1824(a), the F D I C may borrow up to $100 bilhon "for insurance purposes" and such borrowed fiinds "shall be used by the [FDIC] solely in carrying out its functions with respect to such insurance." 12 U.S.C. § 1824(a). Section 1824(a) further provides that the F D I C "may employ any funds obtained under this section for purposes of the [DIF] and the borrowing shall become a habihty of the [DIF] to the extent funds are employed therefor" Id. (emphasis added).