Document related concepts
[…] Flora v. U.S. 362 U.S. 145, at 176 (1960) Our system of taxation is based upon voluntary
compliance and self assessment, and not upon distraint (force).
The Supreme Court says our system of taxation is voluntary and not based upon force (distraint).
Why is that? Because to engage in a privileged (licensed) excise taxable activity is voluntary.
The tax only becomes mandatory when you voluntarily engage in the privileged activity. But, do
the laws back this up? Let's look at the Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) for income tax, also
known as Title 26, or Treasury Regulations.
26 CFR 601.103 "Summary of general tax procedure.
(a) Collection authority. The tax system is basically one of self assessment."
26 CFR 601.602 "Tax forms and instructions.
(a) Tax return forms and instructions. The tax system is based on voluntary compliance, and
the taxpayers complete and return the forms with payment of any tax owed."
If you file a return, you self-assess yourself, and claim, under penalty of perjury, that you are
engaged in a privileged taxed activity. If you pay the amount due on the return, you complied
voluntarily. Do these 2 regulations imply that everyone is required to file a return? NO. Only IF