* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] See generalyJoHNHPEFRANKLIN,REcONSTRUCTIONAFFR ThECivILWAR36-39, 56-61,152-69 (2d ed. 1994) (describing creation and role of Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, commonly known as Freedmen's Bureau, and political and social conditions in states of former Confederacy that necessitated continued congressional activity to protect civil rights of African Americans). 33. See U.S. CONST. amend. XlV, § 5 ("The Congress shall have the power to enforce, by appropriate legislation, the provisions of this Article."). 1060 59 WASH. &LEE L. REV 1055 (2002) government benefits.