* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] The fourth amendment to the United States Constitution states: The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated and no warrants shall issue, but upon probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation and particularly describing the place to be searched, and the persons or things to be seized. U.S. CONST., amend. IV. Article one, § 13 of the California Constitution states: The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects against unreasonable seizures and searches may not be violated; and a warrant may not issue except on probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation, particularly describing the place to be searched and the persons and things to be seized. CAi. CONST., art. I, § 13. While those two provisions appear to be virtually identical, it is well established that the provision of the California Constitution is not interpreted the same as the fourth amendment. People v. Brisendine, 13 Cal. 3d 528, 531 P.2d 1099, 119 Cal.