* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] For example, section 505(j)(4)(H) of the FDC Act provides that one basis for disapproving an ANDA is "information [which] shows that.., the inactive ingredients of the drug axe unsafe." Of course, if the information provided to FDA shows that the inactive ingredients are safe, as is the case here, then FDA must approve the generic product. The FDA regulations and Federal Register notice cited by King are entirely consistent with the statute. Thus, 21 C.F.R.§ 314.127(a)(ii)(A) identifies situations where the inactive ingredient will be found to be unsafe, including where the inactive ingredient "does not comply with an official compendium," "a change in composition to include an inactive ingredient that has not been previously approved in a drug product for human use by the same route of administration," changes to include inactive ingredients that have not been previously approved in the dosage form proposed by the ANDA applicant or the use of inactive ingredients at levels not previously approved or in a way that might increase absorption of toxic ingredients, and the "use of a delivery or