yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] considered to be an inactive ingredient, then the applicant has met all the requirement of
the statute and regulations. For example, section 505(j)(4)(H) of the FDC Act provides
that one basis for disapproving an ANDA is "information [which] shows that.., the
inactive ingredients of the drug axe unsafe." Of course, if the information provided to
FDA shows that the inactive ingredients are safe, as is the case here, then FDA must
approve the generic product.
The FDA regulations and Federal Register notice cited by King are entirely consistent
with the statute. Thus, 21 C.F.R.§ 314.127(a)(ii)(A) identifies situations where the
inactive ingredient will be found to be unsafe, including where the inactive ingredient
"does not comply with an official compendium," "a change in composition to include an
inactive ingredient that has not been previously approved in a drug product for human use
by the same route of administration," changes to include inactive ingredients that have
not been previously approved in the dosage form proposed by the ANDA applicant or the
use of inactive ingredients at levels not previously approved or in a way that might