Document related concepts
[…] 1997; Reimers, Unwelcome Strangers, 101.
157
shape our own destiny.” This fourth lawsuit consolidated the three earlier suits into one
lawsuit against the federal government. This lawsuit essentially argued, “That the
presence of so many illegal immigrants here amounts to a foreign invasion of California.”
The lawsuit stated that, “The massive and unlawful migration of foreign
nationals…constitutes an invasion of the state of California against which the United
States is obligated to protect California.”95 Governor Wilson’s lawsuit cited Article IV,
Section 4, of the Constitution, which states that, “The United States shall guarantee to
every state in this union a republican form of government, and shall protect each of them
against invasion.”96 Here, Governor Wilson not only co-opted but intensified the invasion
rhetoric of the 1980s.
New York Governor Mario Cuomo initially declined to add New York to those
suing the federal government, instead negotiating with the federal government