Download BIOLOGY 2014 Year 11 TE Unit 2

Survey
yes no Was this document useful for you?
   Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Document related concepts

Ecology wikipedia , lookup

Ecosystem wikipedia , lookup

Natural environment wikipedia , lookup

Theoretical ecology wikipedia , lookup

Renewable resource wikipedia , lookup

Habitat wikipedia , lookup

Transcript
Learning
Materials
by Lisachem
VCE BIOLOGY 2014
YEAR 11 TRIAL EXAM
CONDITION OF SALE:
 Limited copyright. This paper may be reproduced without charge for use only within the school that has
purchased the material. Our electronic copy only may be placed on the school intranet for exclusive use by
the teachers and students of the school that has purchased the material. They may not otherwise be
reproduced (all or part) electronically, scanned into a school computer, forwarded via email, or placed on the
Internet, without written consent of the publisher.
Unit 2
Time allowed: 90 minutes
Total marks: 75
25 Multiple Choice Questions
9 Short Answer Questions
An Answer Sheet is provided for Section A
Answer all questions in Section B in the space provided
Learning Materials by Lisachem
PO Box 2018, Hampton East, Victoria, 3188
Ph: (03) 9598 4564 Fax: (03) 8677 1725
Email: [email protected] or [email protected]
Website: www.learningmaterials.com.au
 Biology  Physics  Chemistry  Psychology
Letter
STUDENT NUMBER
Figures
Words
Student Name....….……………………................................................................
VCE Biology 2014 Year 11 Trial Exam Unit 2
There are 25 Multiple Choice Questions to be answered by circling the correct letter in the
table below. Use only a 2B pencil. If you make a mistake, erase it and enter the correct
answer. Marks will not be deducted for incorrect answers.
Question 1
A
B
C
D
Question 2
A
B
C
D
Question 3
A
B
C
D
Question 4
A
B
C
D
Question 5
A
B
C
D
Question 6
A
B
C
D
Question 7
A
B
C
D
Question 8
A
B
C
D
Question 9
A
B
C
D
Question 10
A
B
C
D
Question 11
A
B
C
D
Question 12
A
B
C
D
Question 13
A
B
C
D
Question 14
A
B
C
D
Question 15
A
B
C
D
Question 16
A
B
C
D
Question 17
A
B
C
D
Question 18
A
B
C
D
Question 19
A
B
C
D
Question 20
A
B
C
D
Question 21
A
B
C
D
Question 22
A
B
C
D
Question 23
A
B
C
D
Question 24
A
B
C
D
Question 25
A
B
C
D
Learning Materials by Lisachem VCE Biology 2014 Year 11 Trial Exam Unit 2
VCE Biology 2014 Year 11 Trial Exam Unit 2
SECTION A – Multiple Choice Questions
Question 1
A biotic factor which could influence the success of a species of plant in a particular
geographic location might be the
A.
soil pH levels.
B.
availability of minerals and soil nutrients.
C.
presence of pollinating insect species.
D.
amount of natural light available.
Question 2
A structural adaptation which promotes increased heat loss, and which is used by some heat
tolerant animals to aid their survival in desert regions, would be
A.
the ability to constrict their surface blood capillaries during the hottest part of the day.
B.
the presence of large ears near the head region of the animal.
C.
the ability to minimise the rate of perspiration when water availability is limited.
D.
the presence of a layer of hair over all their exposed external surfaces.
Question 3
The dromedary camel (Camelus dromedarius) is well known for its ability to survive harsh
desert conditions. Amongst a number of different adaptive strategies, the camel's kidneys play
a major role in the process of conserving water. The camel's kidneys do this by having a
strong capacity for water reabsorption and the ability to produce and eliminate very
concentrated urine. These two features in the kidneys of dromedary camels are best described
as being
A.
structural adaptations.
B.
behavioural adaptations.
C.
physiological adaptations.
D.
biochemical adaptations.
Question 4
The western blue-tongued lizard is a large skink native to Australia. Being diurnal, it hunts for
insects, spiders and snails during the day and rests under leaf litter or rocks at night. As the
western blue-tongued lizard behaviourally regulates its body temperature during the day time,
it would be accurate to classify this animal as a
A.
homeothermic endotherm.
B.
poikilothermic ectotherm.
C.
homeothermic ectotherm.
D.
poikilothermic endotherm.
Learning Materials by Lisachem VCE Biology 2014 Year 11 Trial Exam Unit 2
1
Question 5
With respect to the function and structure of nerve cells, it would be true to say that
A.
dendrites are only present in effector and connector neurones.
B.
effector neurones directly receive impulses from the peripheral nervous system along
polysynaptic pathways.
C.
nerve impulses have a long lasting effect and are non-specific with regard to their
target tissues.
D.
connecting neurones can carry impulses away from the central nervous system to
sense organs via afferent neurones.
Question 6
In mammals, hormones are
A.
usually peptides or steroids produced by one tissue and conveyed by the blood stream
to another to affect physiological activity.
B.
fast acting compounds resulting in increased growth or metabolism in the tissues in
which they are produced.
C.
large biomolecules which work independently of the nervous system.
D.
active in large amounts, typically target specific and transported via the lymphatic
system.
Question 7
Which of the following features listed below would not assist an amphibian to osmoregulate
in a fresh water environment? The ability to
A.
produce large quantities of dilute urine containing urea and ammonia when in water.
B.
actively transport sodium and chloride ions across the skin from the surrounding water
into the body to balance diffusion loss from the body.
C.
produce concentrated urine when in dry air.
D.
lose salts continually across their permeable skin by diffusion to the external
environment.
2
Learning Materials by Lisachem VCE Biology 2014 Year 11 Trial Exam Unit 2
Question 8
Figure 1 shows how a climbing rose plant grows with the support of a garden stake.
Figure 1
Based on the information in Figure 1, the growing rose plant would probably
A.
produce cytokinins in response to the presence of the stake.
B.
stop responding to all stimuli at night.
C.
respond to gravity, touch of the stake and availability of light.
D.
display thigmotropism during daylight hours only.
Question 9
The American behaviourist, Edward Thorndike, proposed a theory that learning occurred
through a process of trial and error. He tested this theory by conducting an experiment which
involved the use of the equipment shown in Figure 2 below.
Figure 2
In Thorndike's experiment, hungry cats were individually placed into a box that could be
opened by the animal via a device such as a latch. Once outside of the box, the cats gained
access to food. It was observed that the more trials of training the cats had been given, the less
time it took for the cats to get out of the box.
The observations made in this study indicate an example of
A.
operant conditioning.
B.
habituation.
C.
classical conditioning.
D.
insight learning.
Learning Materials by Lisachem VCE Biology 2014 Year 11 Trial Exam Unit 2
3
Question 10
Which of the following features or mechanisms found in Australian flora would not enhance
the chances of cross pollination by insects, birds or mammals?
A.
The presence of nectar, pollen or scented flowers.
B.
The ability of some plants to mimic the appearance or pheromone smell of insects.
C.
The presence of thick woody seed pods which only drop seeds following a bush fire.
D.
The ability to flower at different times in the year, other than spring.
Question 11
An organism's trophic level, the humidity and temperature an organism prefers and when the
organism reproduces, are all features which would be included in a description of an
organism's
A.
habitat.
B.
ecosystem.
C.
niche.
D.
community.
Question 12
Radiotelemetry, very high frequency (VHF) radio tracking and satellite tracking are all
examples of current technological monitoring techniques which can be used to
A.
identify the positions of animals as they move within their habitats in search of food or
a mate.
B.
determine the distribution of certain plant and animal species over a large scale area.
C.
measure plant growth and change in inaccessible regions.
D.
differentiate between soil and vegetation as well as deciduous and evergreen trees in
remote areas.
Question 13
Decomposers play an important role in ecosystems because they
A.
are able to capture sunlight and convert this trapped light energy into organic
compounds through the process of photosynthesis.
B.
can biochemically synthesise complex compounds from simple ones.
C.
occur at the highest levels of energy pyramids.
D.
have the ability to break down organic matter thus making important nutrients
available for producers to re-use.
Question 14
An ecological pyramid which records the total dry organic matter of organisms at each trophic
level in a given area of an ecosystem
A.
illustrates how energy flows through a food web.
B.
shows the number of organisms at each trophic level.
C.
can be inverted if the biomass is sampled over a short period of time.
D.
is important because it indicates the number of species at each trophic level.
Question 15
The logistic model of population growth shows
A.
an increasing rate of population growth which continues indefinitely.
B.
a decrease in death rate as the population grows.
C.
that environmental changes have no impact on the carrying capacity of the habitat.
D.
that the birth rate decreases as the population nears its carrying capacity.
4
Learning Materials by Lisachem VCE Biology 2014 Year 11 Trial Exam Unit 2
Question 16
A community becoming established in an area that has not been colonised by any other
species previously is an example of
A.
primary succession.
B.
secondary succession.
C.
climax acclimation.
D.
bioaccumulation.
Question 17
Species that utilize the same source of nutrition within a food web can best be described as
A.
restricting the energy flow in the cycle.
B.
occupying the same trophic level.
C.
being tertiary consumers.
D.
being omnivorous organisms.
Question 18
Biocontrol measures are often used to restrict the spread of exotic pests and weeds in
preference to the use of chemicals because they are
A.
less expensive, as only small amounts need to be used.
B.
typically species specific and will not kill other beneficial organisms in the area.
C.
easier to apply over larger areas.
D.
more readily available.
Question 19
In the nitrogen cycle, the inter-relationship which exists between the nitrogen-fixing bacteria
and the leguminous plants in whose roots they live, is best described as an example of
A.
parasitism.
B.
mutualism.
C.
commensalism.
D.
competition.
Question 20
Two processes by which carbon dioxide is released back into the atmosphere during the
carbon cycle would be
A.
cellular respiration and combustion.
B.
photosynthesis and transpiration.
C.
ammonification and cellular respiration.
D.
cellular respiration and photosynthesis.
Question 21
All the red deer living in a particular forested area would be an example of a
A.
community.
B.
population.
C.
biosphere.
D.
niche.
Learning Materials by Lisachem VCE Biology 2014 Year 11 Trial Exam Unit 2
5
Question 22
Figure 3 shows a food chain present in a marine environment.
Figure 3
In the marine food chain shown in Figure 3, the organism most likely to use photosynthesis
to convert inorganic carbon into protoplasm would be
A.
zooplankton.
B.
filter feeders.
C.
phytoplankton.
D.
predatory fish.
Question 23
Remora fish, sometimes called "suckerfish, are a family (Echeneidae) of ray-finned fish in the
order Perciformes. Remora fish are often found in close association with other marine
organisms such as sharks, manta rays, whales, turtles, and dugongs. In these relationships the
remora fish eat their host's parasites, along with other debris, helping to maintain the host's
health. The remora fish in return receive food and protection.
In these situations, the interspecific interaction between the remora fish and the other marine
organisms they associate with is best described as being an example of
A.
ammensalism.
B.
mutualism.
C.
commensalism.
D.
parasitism.
Question 24
It would be true to say that, in terms of ecological pyramids, in a deep water ecosystem a
A.
pyramid of numbers would always be upright.
B.
pyramid of biomass would always be upright.
C.
total energy flow at successive trophic levels would increase.
D.
pyramid of energy would never be inverted.
Question 25
Both energy and matter flow through the biosphere. However, the flow of matter differs from
the flow of energy in that
A.
matter flows in cycles whilst energy only flows in one direction.
B.
the amount of matter produced at each trophic level diminishes whilst energy levels at
each trophic level rises.
C.
matter enters the biosphere as organic material whilst energy flow enters as inorganic
material.
D.
matter flows from consumers to producers whilst energy flows from producers to
consumers.
End of Section A
6
Learning Materials by Lisachem VCE Biology 2014 Year 11 Trial Exam Unit 2
VCE Biology 2014 Year 11 Trial Exam Unit 2
SECTION B – Short Answer Questions
Question 1 (5 marks)
The koala (Phascolarctos cinereus) is an arboreal, herbivorous marsupial native to Australia.
In terms of physical characteristics, koalas possess two opposable digits on their forepaws,
tough textured skin on the soles of their feet, long sharp claws, strong thigh muscles and extra
thick fur on their bottoms. They also have two fewer pairs of ribs than most mammals and a
curved backbone.
Koalas are territorial animals that generally live separately in their own home ranges. They
define their territories by making scratch marks on trees. Males also secrete a sticky brown
substance from a scent gland in their chest that they rub on the bark. Mating season, which
occurs between the months of August to February, is the only time koalas seek one another
out and come together. Breeding time is a time of increased activity, and sound levels increase
as males bellow more frequently. This is also the time when the young from the previous year
are dispersing from their mothers in order to find a territory of their own.
a.
Identify a structural adaptation of koalas that both assists their tree dwelling lifestyle,
as well as providing a means by which they can communicate with other koalas to
minimise competition for resources.
1 mark
______________________________________________
Koalas inhabit the forests of eastern Australia, with different subspecies in the northern and
southern regions. Table 1 below compares and contrasts some features between the two
subspecies considered.
Feature
Body length (cm)
Body mass (kg)
Thickness and length of fur
Length of fur
Southern subspecies
60-85
7-13
thick and long
long
Northern subspecies
60-85
4-8.5
thin and short
short
Table 1
b.
What two features would aid the survival of the southern subspecies of koala during
the winter months and explain fully how this is achieved?
2 marks
Feature 1:
______________________________________________
Survival advantage in winter months:
______________________________________________
______________________________________________
______________________________________________
Learning Materials by Lisachem VCE Biology 2014 Year 11 Trial Exam Unit 2
7
Feature 2:
______________________________________________
Survival advantage in winter months:
______________________________________________
______________________________________________
______________________________________________
Koalas are very select eaters. They are capable of feeding on and deriving nourishment from
eucalyptus leaves, which are highly fibrous and poisonous to most other animals. They are
able to do this because they possess bacteria in their stomach which break down the fibre and
toxic oils in eucalyptus leaves and which help them absorb 25% of the nutrients present in the
leaves. Their direct water intake is generally quite low. Koalas tend to get all the moisture
they need from eucalyptus leaves.
c.
What behavioural adaptation might koalas employ to overcome the energy deficit
which results from their low calorific diet?
1 mark
______________________________________________
______________________________________________
______________________________________________
d.
Given koalas lack sweat glands, how would these animals cool themselves during the
hotter months of the year?
______________________________________________
______________________________________________
______________________________________________
8
Learning Materials by Lisachem VCE Biology 2014 Year 11 Trial Exam Unit 2
1 mark
Question 2 (9 marks)
Figure 4 shows a typical food web encountered in Antarctic regions.
Figure 4
a.
Identify a predator-prey food chain which contains at least five organisms from the
food web shown in Figure 4.
1 mark
______________________________________________
______________________________________________
b.
For the predator-prey food chain given in 1a identify the following organisms:
i.
producer
_____________________
ii.
third order consumer
_____________________
iii.
herbivore
_____________________
iv.
top order consumer
_____________________
Learning Materials by Lisachem VCE Biology 2014 Year 11 Trial Exam Unit 2
2 marks
9
An estimation of the biomass of the five populations listed in the predator-prey food chain
given in 1a was made. Table 2 summarises these estimates. A-E represents the populations of
the five different species considered.
Population
A
B
C
D
E
Biomass estimate (kg)
485
6
51,000
55
4,950
Table 2
c.
Based on the information provided in Table 2 and using the predator- prey food chain
nominated in 2a, draw a pyramid of biomass. In this pyramid of biomass, ensure
populations A-E are clearly identified as the relevant organisms in the predator-prey
food chain considered.
2 marks
A marine biologist, based on a research unit in Antarctica, decided to study the population
dynamics of some of the marine organisms in the area. Initially he focussed on the
relationships between the krill, phytoplankton and baleen whale populations.
d.
Describe the feeding relationship between the three populations of organisms being
studied by the marine biologist.
1 mark
______________________________________________
______________________________________________
______________________________________________
e.
If a new predator moved into Antarctic waters and also fed on krill, what would
happen to the numbers of the three populations in the feeding relationship considered
in 2d?
______________________________________________
______________________________________________
______________________________________________
______________________________________________
10
Learning Materials by Lisachem VCE Biology 2014 Year 11 Trial Exam Unit 2
3 marks
Question 3 (8 marks)
Phosphorus is an essential nutrient to all forms of life.
a.
Name one important biological molecule that phosphorus is part of and describe the
role the molecule identified plays in the overall survival of living organisms.
Biomolecule: ______________________________________
1 mark
Role it plays in organism's survival:
1 mark
______________________________________________
______________________________________________
______________________________________________
Figure 5 shows the major processes by which phosphorus recycles through an ecosystem.
Figure 5: The Phosphorus cycle
b.
How does the movement of phosphorus through an ecosystem differ from the
movement of
i.
energy through an ecosystem?
1 mark
______________________________________________
______________________________________________
______________________________________________
______________________________________________
Learning Materials by Lisachem VCE Biology 2014 Year 11 Trial Exam Unit 2
11
ii.
carbon and nitrogen through an ecosystem?
1 mark
______________________________________________
______________________________________________
______________________________________________
______________________________________________
c.
Name one natural, abiotic source of insoluble phosphate which occurs in an
ecosystem.
1 mark
______________________________________________
d.
How is this form of phosphorus made available to living organisms in an ecosystem?
1 mark
______________________________________________
______________________________________________
______________________________________________
______________________________________________
e.
In unpolluted areas, what can be said about the rate at which phosphorus would enter
ecosystems?
1 mark
______________________________________________
In many agricultural areas, superphosphates are applied by farmers to replace phosphorus lost
from the soil by leaching. In urban settings washing detergents containing phosphates
overflow from sewerage systems and animal droppings would also contribute to raising levels
of phosphorus in the environment.
f.
What would be the consequence of elevated levels of phosphorus in natural water
systems as a result of human activities to marine life?
______________________________________________
______________________________________________
______________________________________________
______________________________________________
12
Learning Materials by Lisachem VCE Biology 2014 Year 11 Trial Exam Unit 2
1 mark
Question 4 (3 marks)
Interspecific interactions are interactions among organisms of different species. All species
involved in the interaction may experience positive, neutral, or negative benefits. Table 3
below summarises the different outcomes for two organisms in an interspecific relationship.
Effect on organism 2
Harm
Benefit
No effect
a)
b)
Harm
Effect on
c)
d)
e)
Benefit
organism 1
f)
No effect
Table 3
Based on your knowledge of interspecific relationships, complete Table 3 by inserting the
appropriate biological term.
3 marks
Question 5 (8 marks)
The island of Madagascar, off the east coast of Africa, is the only known habitat of the
Madagascar rosy periwinkle (Catharanthus roseus).
a.
Distinguish clearly between the terms habitat and niche.
2 marks
______________________________________________
______________________________________________
______________________________________________
______________________________________________
b.
In ecology, what term is used to describe an organism like Catharanthus roseus whose
distribution is restricted to a specific geographic location?
______________________________________________
Learning Materials by Lisachem VCE Biology 2014 Year 11 Trial Exam Unit 2
13
1 mark
Catharanthus roseus, a herbaceous plant, typically grows to one metre in height and
possesses oval shaped, broad and thin, glossy green, hairless leaves. It is characterised by
white to dark pink flowers with dark red centres.
c.
Given the leaf description of Catharanthus roseus, what type of environment would
you expect such a species of plant to thrive in? Justify your answer by relating it to the
leaf structure of Catharanthus roseus.
2 marks
Environment:
______________________________________________
Leaf structure adaptation:
______________________________________________
______________________________________________
______________________________________________
In the wild, Catharanthus roseus, is an endangered plant. This is largely due to the human
practice of "slash and burn" agriculture.
d.
Why would such an agricultural practice impact negatively on the distribution of
Catharanthus roseus?
1 mark
______________________________________________
______________________________________________
______________________________________________
As well as the detrimental effects of land clearing by human agricultural practices, the
distribution of Catharanthus roseus has also been severely impacted by overharvesting.
Catharanthus roseus is the only known plant to produce vincristine and vinblastine, two
chemicals used to combat Hodgkin's disease, a leukaemia like disease that affects thousands
of people each year.
e.
Other than its medicinal benefits, give another reason why it is important to prevent
human caused extinction of wild populations of species like Catharanthus roseus.
1 mark
______________________________________________
______________________________________________
______________________________________________
f.
14
Aside from land clearing and overharvesting, give another example where human
activities have resulted in changes to an abiotic factor within an ecosystem, leading to
potentially negative effects on life in the area.
Learning Materials by Lisachem VCE Biology 2014 Year 11 Trial Exam Unit 2
1 mark
Question 6 (5 marks)
A population of microscopic bacteria growing in a large flask had the growth pattern shown in
Figure 6.
Figure 6
a.
What pattern of population growth is being shown in Figure 6?
1 mark
______________________________________________
b.
Describe a biological factor that determines the shape of the growth pattern of the
bacterial population shown in Figure 6 during period 2.
1 mark
______________________________________________
______________________________________________
______________________________________________
c.
Where on the population graph shown in Figure 6 does maximum growth rate of the
bacterial population occur? Justify your answer.
1 mark
______________________________________________
d.
For this bacterial population, what is its carrying capacity and when is it reached?
1 mark
______________________________________________
______________________________________________
e.
If the size of a shark population, which is a K-selected strategist, dropped suddenly in
an area as a result of excessive culling, would the shark population in that area be at
risk of extinction? Justify your answer.
______________________________________________
______________________________________________
______________________________________________
______________________________________________
Learning Materials by Lisachem VCE Biology 2014 Year 11 Trial Exam Unit 2
15
1 mark
Question 7 (4 marks)
Transpiration is the process by which plants lose water from their above ground surfaces. This
water loss occurs predominantly through the stomata, small openings on the leaf surface, with
some water loss occurring through the cuticle. Up to 98% of water absorbed by a plant can be
lost via transpiration with only 2-5% retained by the plant.
Environmental factors like air temperature, humidity and air movement can influence the rate
of water loss from a plant. Table 4 shows the average transpiration rate in a group of
seedlings, when exposed to different temperatures.
Temperature (°C)
18
22
26
29
Transpiration rate(mmol/m2sec)
1.5
3
5
4.5
Table 4
Based on the data provided in Table 4, it can be concluded that, for temperatures between
18 - 26° C, the trend observed is that as temperature increases so does the rate of
transpiration.
a.
Account for the difference in transpiration rate between 26-29°C?
1 mark
______________________________________________
______________________________________________
______________________________________________
b.
What would be the effect on the transpiration rate of a plant if the humidity increased
at a constant temperature?
1 mark
______________________________________________
______________________________________________
______________________________________________
c.
Name a structural feature that can help reduce water loss in a plant and explain how it
does this.
______________________________________________
______________________________________________
______________________________________________
16
Learning Materials by Lisachem VCE Biology 2014 Year 11 Trial Exam Unit 2
1 mark
Table 5 shows the number of stomata per mm2 of epidermal tissue in three different plant
species.
Stomata density
(number of stomata/mm2)
Plant species
In upper epidermis
In lower epidermis
A
0
0
B
412
0
C
2
436
Table 5
d.
Which of the plant species listed in Table 5 is best adapted to life on a water surface?
Justify your choice.
1 mark
______________________________________________
______________________________________________
______________________________________________
Question 8 (4 marks)
Satin bowerbirds (Ptilonorhynchus violaceus) inhabit the heavily forested and heathland areas
of coastal eastern Australia from Melbourne north to central Queensland. Satin bowerbirds
have an average lifespan of around 8-9 years and show highly complex courtship behaviour.
When courting, the male satin bowerbird prances and struts around his bower, making a series
of noises to attract as many passing females as possible. Mating occurs near the bower and the
male may mate with several females in a single season.
a.
What type of mating system is exhibited by satin bowerbirds? Explain your answer.
1 mark
______________________________________________
______________________________________________
______________________________________________
______________________________________________
Satin bowerbirds nest between October and February, typically laying 2-3 eggs in a shallow
nest of twigs built by the female. Once hatched, the female raises the young on her own.
b.
With reference to the information given, state whether the reproductive strategy of the
satin bowerbird would be an example of oviparity or viviparity. Give a reason for
your answer.
______________________________________________
______________________________________________
______________________________________________
______________________________________________
Learning Materials by Lisachem VCE Biology 2014 Year 11 Trial Exam Unit 2
17
1 mark
c.
In terms of the reproductive strategies employed, is the satin bowerbird more like a
R-selected strategist or a K-selected strategist?
1 mark
______________________________________________
d.
State one advantage that a sexually reproducing population has over a population that
only reproduces asexually?
1 mark
______________________________________________
______________________________________________
______________________________________________
______________________________________________
Question 9 (4 marks)
Water buffalo (Bubalus bubalis) were imported to Australia between 1825 and 1843. About
eighty buffalo were brought to settlements on Melville Island and Coburg Peninsula to supply
meat.
a.
What term is given to describe a species which is introduced by human actions into
places beyond its natural geographical range?
1 mark
______________________________________________
When these settlements and water buffalo were abandoned in 1949, the buffalo soon
colonised the permanent and semi-permanent swamps and freshwater springs at the top end of
the Northern Territory. As they made their way across the northern floodplains, the water
buffalo impacted on the native wildlife and flora dramatically. Some effects of the water
buffalo’s trails, dung and trampling on the ecosystems in the area include:
 causing high levels of soil erosion.
 causing flood waters to channel in specific directions.
 increasing the mixing of salt water into freshwater habitats.
 destroying wetland vegetation.
Water buffalo are now considered pests, as they are solely responsible for a major
environmental disaster in the wetlands at the top end of the Northern Territory.
b.
Select one impact of the water buffalo’s activities in the Northern Territory and
describe the effect it would have on the native wetland flora and fauna in the northern
floodplains of the Northern Territory.
______________________________________________
______________________________________________
______________________________________________
______________________________________________
18
Learning Materials by Lisachem VCE Biology 2014 Year 11 Trial Exam Unit 2
1 mark
Despite harvesting for meat, hides and hunters’ trophies, and an extensive eradication
program in the 1980s and 1990s, feral water buffalo numbers in recent times have recovered
to an estimated 150,000 and still pose an environmental threat in the areas they inhabit.
c.
Suggest one reason why, despite varied attempts to reduce water buffalo numbers in
the Northern Territory, their numbers still persist today.
1 mark
______________________________________________
______________________________________________
______________________________________________
Harvesting or culling of wildlife is a controversial topic.
d.
Give one reason why such an approach should not be adopted in the control of water
buffalo numbers in the Northern Territory.
1 mark
______________________________________________
______________________________________________
______________________________________________
______________________________________________
End of Section B
End of Trial Exam
Learning Materials by Lisachem VCE Biology 2014 Year 11 Trial Exam Unit 2
19
Suggested Answers
VCE Biology 2014 Year 11 Trial Exam Unit 2
SECTION A – Multiple Choice Answers
1. C
6. A
11. C
16. A
21. B
2. B
7. D
12. A
17. B
22. C
3. C
8. C
13. D
18. B
23. B
4. B
9. A
14. C
19. B
24. D
5. A
10. C
15. D
20. A
25. A
SECTION B –Short Answer (Answers)
Question 1 (5 marks)
a.
Long sharp claws (1 mark).
b.
Feature 1: Southern subspecies possessing thicker and longer fur an advantage.
Survival advantage in winter months: Provides a greater amount of insulation than
Northern subspecies which has thinner and shorter fur thus reducing heat loss in
colder temperatures (1 mark).
Feature 2: Larger size of Southern subspecies.
Survival advantage in winter months: Being larger decreases exposed surface area
of the Southern subspecies of koala relative to its volume which reduces heat loss in
colder temperatures (1 mark).
(Feature and survival advantage in each case needs to be correct to be awarded
the 1 mark).
c.
Koalas conserve energy by moving slowly and sleeping for most of the day
(approximately 20 hours) (1 mark).
d.
By licking their arms and stretching out as they rest in the trees, koalas are aiding heat
loss by evaporative cooling and by increasing exposed surface from which this
evaporation can take place (1 mark).
Question 2 (9 marks)
a.
Any one of the following predator-prey food chains should be awarded (1 mark).
Learning Materials Suggested Answers VCE Biology 2014 Year 11 Trial Exam Unit 2
1
b.
i.
ii.
iii.
iv.
Phytoplankton.
Seals (1 mark for both correct answers).
Zooplankton/ krill (dependent on food chain listed in 1a).
Small toothed whale (1 mark for both correct answers).
c.
*(1 mark for correct order in biomass pyramid)
*(1 mark for correctly identifying each population)
d.
Food chain: phytoplankton
krill
baleen whale. The krill feeds on
the phytoplankton while the baleen whale preys on the krill (1 mark).
e.
A second predator would decrease the number of krill (1 mark). Fewer krill feeding
on the phytoplankton will increase the phytoplankton numbers (1 mark). Competition
for krill and reduced numbers of krill will also lead to a decrease in population of
baleen whales (1 mark).
Question 3 (8 marks)
a.
Any one of the following is acceptable:
Biomolecule (1 mark)
1. ATP (adenosine triphosphate)
2. DNA and/or RNA (deoxyribonucleic
acid or ribonucleic acid)
3. Phospholipids
2
Function (1 mark)
Energy source within cells
DNA is responsible for storing and
transferring genetic information while
RNA directly codes for amino acids and
acts as a messenger between DNA and
ribosomes to make proteins.
Structural component of biological
membranes
Learning Materials Suggested Answers VCE Biology 2014 Year 11 Trial Exam Unit 2
b.
c.
d.
e.
f.
i.
Being a form of matter, phosphorus is recycled within and between ecosystems
via a biogeochemical cycle. The flow of energy in an ecosystem is one way.
Energy is not recycled and needs to be continuously supplied from external
sources as most of it is converted to heat as it moves through an ecosystem
(1 mark).
ii.
The phosphorus cycle is different compared to the carbon and nitrogen cycles
because it does not occur naturally in the gas state in the atmosphere.
Phosphorus is only found in land, water, and sediment (1 mark).
Phosphorus occurs as minerals in rocks (1 mark).
Weathering and erosion of rocks and minerals release phosphorus in a soluble form
where it is taken up by plants and then transformed into organic compounds (1 mark).
Very slow as weathering and erosion are processes which occur gradually over a long
period of time (1 mark).
High levels of phosphorus in natural water systems promote the rapid growth of
aquatic plants (eutrophication) which can impact negatively on other organisms in the
ecosystem (1 mark).
Question 4 (3 marks)
Harm
Effect on
organism 1
Benefit
No effect
Harm
a) Competition
c) Predation or
parasitism
Effect on organism 2
Benefit
No effect
b) Predation or
parasitism
d) Mutualism
e) Commensalism
f) Commensalism
(For every two correct responses 1 mark should be given for a total of 3 marks)
Question 5 (8 marks)
a.
A habitat is an ecological or environmental area that is inhabited by a particular
species of animal, plant, or other type of organism (1 mark).
The ecological niche involves both the place where an organism lives and the roles
that an organism plays in its habitat (1 mark).
b.
Endemic (1 mark).
c.
Environment: Rainforest (1 mark).
Any one of the following is acceptable: (1 mark)
* Broad leaves – as larger numbers of stomata are present, water loss isn’t a problem
suggesting a moist environment.
*Hairless – doesn't trap water – suggests water loss is not a major concern and
therefore suggests a moist environment.
*Glossy green – suggests the leaf has a cuticle which is transparent which allows
maximum amount of light to pass through thus assisting photosynthesis.
*Thin leaves – leaves have a large surface area to volume ratio providing absorption
of sunlight and therefore suggests a dark environment.
Learning Materials Suggested Answers VCE Biology 2014 Year 11 Trial Exam Unit 2
3
d.
or
e.
f.
"Slash and burn" agriculture leads to habitat destruction (1 mark).
Catharanthus roseus lacks the relevant plant adaptations to resist the effects of fire
(1 mark).
To maintain genetic diversity within species so that populations of organisms can
combat diseases more effectively and successfully. If wild populations become
extinct, genetic material is lost forever (1 mark).
Damming of rivers and diversion of water from rivers or nutrient overload of water
ways and waste disposal are possible answers (1 mark).
Question 6 (5 marks)
a.
Logistic growth or density-dependent growth or s-shaped growth pattern (1 mark).
b.
As a population increases in size, pressure on resources increases and population
growth slows (D onwards) and then stops (F onwards). Factors like competition
between members of the population for scarce resources can lead to starvation and
overcrowding, resulting in slowing growth (1 mark).
c.
C – because it is the steepest part of the graph (1 mark).
d.
After 8 days, a carrying capacity of 280 organisms/L for this population is reached
(1 mark).
e.
K-selected strategists like sharks are at a greater risk of extinction if its population
numbers fall because of their long generation times and low rates of increase.
K-selected strategists are better adapted to living in stable environments with their
population size at or near carrying capacity while R-selected strategists are better
adapted to living in unstable environments (1 mark).
Question 7 (4 marks)
a.
As the transpiration rate has decreased between 26-29°C, the water lost by
transpiration equals the amount of water drained from the roots and so some stomatal
pores are closing. If excessive water is lost, stomatal pores close (1 mark).
b.
Rate of transpiration will decrease because the more humid the air, the more saturated
with water it is. As a result the concentration difference between water vapour inside
and outside a leaf would be less thus lowering transpiration rate (1 mark).
c.
Any one of the following is an acceptable answer:
 thick waxy cuticle – reduces evaporation through the cuticle
 thick upper epidermal layer – reduces evaporation
 curvature of leaf (round lower surface) – maintains a high humidity immediately
outside the stomata
 sunken stomata – maintains the high humidity
 epidermal hairs – maintains a high humidity immediately outside the stomata
 low density of stomata – reduces stomata evaporation
 few air spaces – reduces surface area for evaporation
(1 mark).
d.
Species B as the presence of stomata in the upper epidermis would allow gas
exchange with the air to be possible (1 mark).
4
Learning Materials Suggested Answers VCE Biology 2014 Year 11 Trial Exam Unit 2
Question 8 (4 marks)
a.
Polygyny – one male has multiple female partners during a breeding season (1 mark).
b.
Oviparity because eggs are released by the mother and the embryo develops outside
the mother's body with nutrient for the embryo coming from the egg yolk (1 mark).
c.
K-selected strategist (1 mark).
d.
Advantages of sexual reproduction include: genetic variation in offspring, unique
offspring produced, organism may be more protected by parent (1 mark).
Question 9 (4 marks)
a.
An exotic species (1 mark).
b.
Any one of the following effects is acceptable: (1 mark)
 Impact 1: High levels of soil erosion – flora and fauna suffer from the habitat
disturbance, resulting in loss of cover and therefore make them more vulnerable to
predators.
 Impact 2: Channelling of flood waters – flora and fauna suffer from habitat
disturbance and subsequent loss of food source. Water borne diseases can also
spread to native flora and fauna in the area.
 Impact 3: Increased mixing of the salt water into freshwater habitats – flora dies
resulting in some native wildlife losing their food source.
 Impact 4: Destroying wetland vegetation – may result in spread of weeds in the
area.
c.
The challenging nature of the landscape or the consequent high costs of a
harvesting/culling program or the absence of natural predators of water buffalo makes
total eradication almost impossible (1 mark).
d.
Any one of the following reasons is acceptable: (1 mark)
 There are alternatives to culling that could be used instead. For example relocation
of organisms or using noise making devices to deter organisms from the area to be
protected.
 Culling is ineffective in the long term as the species will eventually repopulate the
area.
 Evidence suggests that some animals can keep their own numbers down without
the need for culling.
 Deciding which animals live or die is interfering with the process of natural
selection.
End of Suggested Answers
Learning Materials Suggested Answers VCE Biology 2014 Year 11 Trial Exam Unit 2
5