* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] Full participation by the government of the United States would be an important step toward accepting its own history and reconciling its relations with Native American peoples. Thus, by facing the past honestly and courageously, and facing the future squarely, the United States may eventually be able to achieve its fundamental goal of assuring all citizens a future “with liberty and justice for all.”260 260. 4 U.S.C. § 4 (Supp. 1999) (citing text of Pledge of Allegiance to Flag of United States). Originally, the Pledge read as follows: “I pledge allegiance to the Flag of the United States of America, and to the Republic from which it stands, one Nation, indivisible, with liberty and justice for all.” In 1954, Congress amended the Pledge by mandating that the words “under God” be inserted after the word “nation,” thus excluding those of different religious faiths. See ANSON PHELPS LEO PFEFFER, CHURCH AND STATE IN THE UNITED STATES, 570-71 (1964).