yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] document, and acknowledge the facts surrounding allegations of oppression, violence,
genocide, and mistreatment of Native Americans in the United States. Full
participation by the government of the United States would be an important step
toward accepting its own history and reconciling its relations with Native American
peoples. Thus, by facing the past honestly and courageously, and facing the future
squarely, the United States may eventually be able to achieve its fundamental goal of
assuring all citizens a future “with liberty and justice for all.”260
260. 4 U.S.C. § 4 (Supp. 1999) (citing text of Pledge of Allegiance to Flag of United
States). Originally, the Pledge read as follows: “I pledge allegiance to the Flag of the United
States of America, and to the Republic from which it stands, one Nation, indivisible, with
liberty and justice for all.” In 1954, Congress amended the Pledge by mandating that the
words “under God” be inserted after the word “nation,” thus excluding those of different
religious faiths. See ANSON PHELPS LEO PFEFFER, CHURCH AND STATE IN THE UNITED STATES,
570-71 (1964).