yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] its constitutionality. While it may be tempting to judge the case of Andrew Johnson
41
Smith, 200.
Thaddeus Stevens, qtd. Ibid, 220.
43
Congressional Quarterly, Robert A. Diamond ed., Impeachment and the US Congress (Washington D.C., 1974), 3.
42
Rutgers Model Congress
19
through modern legal eyes, it is essential to bear in mind that in 1868, these questions
were open and hotly contested.
It is clear that the framers of the Constitution regarded impeachment as one of the
most important legal checks in the American system. The Constitution declares in
Article II, Section 4, that “[t]he President, Vice President and all civil Officers of the
United States, shall be removed from Office on Impeachment for, and Conviction of,
Treason, Bribery, or other high Crimes and Misdemeanors.” Article I, Section 3 clarifies
further:
The Senate shall have the sole Power to try all Impeachments. When sitting for that Purpose, they
shall be on Oath or Affirmation. When the President of the United States is tried, the Chief Justice