yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] Blocking southern congressmen from taking office was an unambiguous
indictment of Johnson’s doctrine.
The legality of this maneuver is difficult to judge. Since beginning his term as
clerk in 1863 McPherson had never had occasion to read the role for the Southern
delegates, and failing to do so now may have seemed consistent to him. The Constitution
explicitly gives each house of Congress the power to accept and reject members,33 but by
tradition this had been done on an individual basis and had always been put to a vote.
30
Hearn, 69.
Benedict, 40.
32
Smith, 135.
33
US Constitution Art. I Sec. 5 Cl. 1. “Each House shall be the Judge of the Elections, Returns and Qualifications
of its own Members.”
31
Rutgers Model Congress
14
Under these circumstances, a small but influential group unilaterally decided the
membership of the House of Representatives. There has never been a procedure for
expelling or readmitting states, so the question of whether the Confederacy had ever left