yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] information by the manufacturer. Moreover, the manufacturer must promptly investigate these
“serious and unexpected” adverse events and submit follow-up reports within fifteen days of receiving
new information. All other adverse events must be reported to FDA at quarterly intervals for the first
three years after the date of approval and annually thereafter. FDA also requires manufacturers of
approved drug products to submit an annual report within sixty days of the anniversary date of
approval. 21 C.F.R. § 314.81 (2006). The annual report must contain, among other things, a summary
of “significant new information from the previous year that might affect the safety, effectiveness, or
labeling of the drug product.” 21 C.F.R. § 314.81(b)(2)(i). In addition, the annual report must contain
both published and unpublished reports of “new toxicological findings” in animal and in vitro studies
(for example, animal studies bearing on the cancer risk of the drug). 21 C.F.R. § 314.81(b)(2)(v).