yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] L. No. 101-380, 104 Stat. 486 (codified as amended at 33 U.S.C. §§ 2701-2760
(1994)); and Pollution Prevention Act of 1990, Pub. L. No. 101-508, 104 Stat. 1388-321 (codified at 42 U.S.C. §§13101-13109 (1994)).
Congress has adopted other, less significant legislation over the years, as well as amendments to many of the major laws adopted in the
1970s, some of them quite substantial amendments. Even if this other legislation is taken into consideration, environmental lawmaking
in the 1970s still markedly outpaced environmental lawmaking in the 1980s and 1990s.
64
See 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(C) (requiring federal agencies to include an environmental impact statement in every recommendation,
report, or proposal for legislation and “other major federal actions significantly affecting the quality of the human environment”).
65
For a discussion of the deadlines for rulemaking contained in environmental statutes, see ENVTL. AND ENERGY STUDY INST. &
ENVTL. LAW INST., STATUTORY DEADLINES IN ENVIRONMENTAL LEGISLATION (1985).
66