* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] For licensing purposes, an acuity score of worse than 20/200, with corrective lenses or specialist’s statement that improvement of 20/200 or better was not possible, was considered blind. Applicants with progressive eye disease were periodically reevaluated at the discretion of the MAB. 105 Figure F-4. Texas DPS Eye Specialist Form (DL-63, Page 1 of 2). 106 Figure F-4 (Cont’d). Texas DPS Eye Specialist Form (DL-63, Page 2 of 2). 107 Referral Sources Texas did not have a mandatory physician reporting law, however the Health and Safety Code (Title 2, Chapter 12, Section §12.096) authorized physicians to voluntarily inform the DPS or MAB orally or in writing, "the name, date of birth, and address of a patient older than 1510 years of age whom the physician has diagnosed as having a disorder or disability specified in a rule of the Department of Public Safety of the State of Texas.” Physicians who reported patients to the DPS or MAB were immune from liability for their professional opinions, recommendations, or reports under Health and Safety Statutes, and their reports were confidential (with the exception that reports could be subpoenaed and admitted as evidence in