yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] HHS, and CMS, but such PBM-imposed DIR Fees are blatant violations of a variety of Federal laws, including
the Any Willing Provider law as well as the Federal Prompt Pay law.
7.1
There Is No Statute, Regulation, or Guidance that
Expressly Permits PBMs to Clawback DIR Fees from Pharmacy
Providers Based on Performance
As noted above, statutory and regulatory reference to DIR and/or DIR Fees is exceedingly scant. In
fact, there is absolutely no reference to “direct and indirect remuneration” or “DIR” in the MMA except for
42 U.S.C. § 1395w-102(d) in its definition of “negotiated prices.” In that section, the statute states only that
“negotiated prices shall take into account negotiated price concessions, such as discounts, direct or indirect
subsidies, rebates, and direct or indirect remunerations, for covered Part D drugs, and include any dispensing
fees for such drugs.” While “direct or indirect remuneration” is not specifically defined in the statute, the
overarching legislative interpretation of DIR suggests that it is intended to encompass payments received from