yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] to be retracted from a Pharmacy Provider and certainly nowhere do the statutes expressly permit Part D plan
sponsors or PBMs to impose a 3% to 9% per claim DIR Fee based on “performance.” Rather, the
overwhelming context of the MMA militates against after-the-fact recoupments from Pharmacy Providers.
Likewise, Federal regulations are equally devoid of any suggestion that PBMs should be entitled to
impose retroactive “fees” on Pharmacy Providers, especially after the point-of-sale. In defining “actually paid,”
42 C.F.R. § 423.308 provides clarification on DIR, stating that they include “discounts, charge backs or rebates,
cash discounts, free goods contingent on a purchase agreement, up-front payments, coupons, goods in kind,
free or reduced-price services, grants, or other price concessions or similar benefits offered to some or all
purchasers” from any source, including manufacturers, pharmacies, enrollees, or any other person. Here, the
retroactive performance-based DIR Fees assessed by PBMs do not fall into those enumerated categories of
contemplated remuneration.