yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] drug programs is to remain wholly intact as the standard for reimbursement of Part D providers.
Imposition of DIR Fees on providers is beyond the power of PBMs. Congress created HHS and
imbued it with certain, but limited, regulatory authority.93 CMS is the agency within HHS charged with
administering the Medicare program, including Medicare Part D.94 In the absence of direct legislation from
Congress, rules, requirements, and regulations pertaining to Medicare, must be promulgated pursuant to the
Secretary of HHS’s rulemaking authority under 42 U.S.C. §§ 1395hh, et seq. Without appropriate rule making,
PBM-imposed DIR Fees do not have a proper basis in law.95 Federal law provides that “[n]o rule, requirement,
or other statement of policy . . . that establishes or changes a substantive legal standard governing . . . the
payment for services . . . under this subchapter shall take effect unless it is promulgated by the Secretary by
regulation . . . .”96 While HHS’s rulemaking authority is construed by some courts as being generally broad, it
is nevertheless limited by statutes contained in Title 42, Chapter 7, Subchapter XVIII—which encompasses the
body of laws enacted by Congress governing the Medicare and Medicaid programs, including the MMA.
Additionally, HHS may not violate the Administrative Procedure Act in taking an “agency action” with respect
See generally 5 U.S.C. App., et seq.; see also 42 U.S.C. §§ 1395hh, et seq.
See generally Medicare Part D, as codified 42 U.S.C. §§ 1395w-101-154, et seq.
95See generally 42 U.S.C. § 1395hh(a), et seq. (providing, in pertinent part, the “Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary
to carry out the administration of the insurance programs under this subchapter . . . .”).
96 42 U.S.C. § 1395hh(a)(2).
93
94
January 2017
33
to the promulgation of such rules, requirements, and regulations.97 DIR Fees, as implemented by the PBMs,
violate the Administrative Procedure Act.