Document related concepts
[…] (Arkansas Code § 6-16-132 (4) B (ii) (a) (b)). In order for the opt-out to be viable, the
parent or student “must be members of a recognized religious faith that objects to
physical education as part of its official doctrine or creed.” The last variation of an optout combination occurs in the state of Indiana with the subjects of health education and
hygiene. Under Indiana law, hygiene and sanitary science instruction must “explain the
ways that dangerous communicable diseases are spread and the sanitary methods for
disease prevention and restriction” (Indiana Code, § 20-30-5-9 (a)). A student may be
excused if his parent “objects in writing, to health and hygiene courses because the
courses conflict with the student's religious teachings” (Indiana Code § 20-30-5-9 (d)).
92
The most common statutory right for parental opt-outs, occurring in 10 of the 18
restrictive states, is for sex education. To be classified as a restrictive state, parents are
allowed either one curriculum opt-out or a combination of two curriculum opt-outs.