Document related concepts
[…] (iv) the right to the services and earnings of my child(ren); (v) the right to consent to
my child(ren)’s marriage, enlistment in the armed forces of the United States,
medical and dental care, and psychiatric, psychological and surgical treatment; (vi)
the right to represent my child(ren) in legal action and to make other decisions of
substantial legal significance concerning my child(ren); (vii) the right to make
decisions concerning my child(ren)’s education; and (viii) any other right or duty
existing between a parent and child by virtue of law. (Texas Family Code §151.003).
You, as state agencies, have no authority to "adopt rules or policies or take any other action that
violates the fundamental right and duty of a parent to direct the upbringing of the parent’s child."
(Texas Family Code §151.005; Act of May 26, 1997, H.B. 425, §3, 75th Leg., R.S.)
123
NOTICE AND DECLARATION OF PARENTAL RIGHTS Page 2 of 12
http://www.txjf.org/parental.html
2. The very first objective of public education is that I am a full partner with you in the education of my