* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] Kingsbury, 129 S.W.3d 202, 204 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 2004, no pet.). 111. Id. 112. Id. 113. Id. (internal quotation marks omitted). 114. Id. 115. Id. at 206. 116. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 42.092(c) (West 2011 & Supp. 2012) (stating that neglect “is a Class A misdemeanor, except that the offense is a state jail felony if the person has previously been convicted two 604 TEXAS TECH LAW REVIEW [Vol. 46:593 current anti-cruelty statute, the pain and suffering of Kingsbury’s dogs is not considered “unjustifiable” torture.117 Prosecutors currently do not, but should, have the discretion to seek felony convictions for especially egregious firstoffense cases of