yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] charged with a felony until his third conviction for neglect.116 According to the
101. See id.
102. See id.
103. See id.
104. See id. at 222.
105. See id. at 220.
106. See infra discussion Part III.A.2.
107. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 42.092(a)(8)(c) (West 2011 & Supp. 2012).
108. See id. § 42.092(a)(8).
109. See id. § 42.092(c).
110. State v. Kingsbury, 129 S.W.3d 202, 204 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 2004, no pet.).
111. Id.
112. Id.
113. Id. (internal quotation marks omitted).
114. Id.
115. Id. at 206.
116. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 42.092(c) (West 2011 & Supp. 2012) (stating that neglect “is a Class
A misdemeanor, except that the offense is a state jail felony if the person has previously been convicted two
604
TEXAS TECH LAW REVIEW
[Vol. 46:593
current anti-cruelty statute, the pain and suffering of Kingsbury’s dogs is not
considered “unjustifiable” torture.117 Prosecutors currently do not, but should,