Document related concepts
[…] whether the fraudulent conduct employed some form of interstate commerce,
the US mails, or any facility of any national securities exchange. In other words,
the plain language of the statute covers the manner in which the fraudulent
conduct is implemented, not where the sale of the securities at issue occurred.
123 See CentralBank ofDenver, 511 US at 172 (cited in note 14) (explaining that "the scope of conduct
prohibited by 5 10(b)" and "the elements of the 10b-5 private liability scheme" present distinct
questions).
124 See SEC v Blaiin, 760 F2d 706, 711 (6th Cir 1985).
125 15 USC § 78u(d)(3)(A). The SEC has similarly broad and unqualified authority to bring an action
for injunctive relief "[w]henever it shall appear to the Commission that any person is engaged or
is about to engage in acts or practices constituting a violation of any provision of [the Act.]" 15
USC § 78u(d)(1).
Winter 2011
367
ChicagoJournalof InternationalLaw
Importantly, the distinction between subject matter jurisdiction and the
ingredient of the claim is among the reasons the Supreme Court granted
certiorari in the National Australia Bank case.