* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] Why? One reason, as we have seen, has to do with ideological persuasions and legal philosophy. Another has to do with the other-worldly remoteness of the 8. See National Forest Management Act (NFMA), 16 U.S.C. §§ 1600(1), (3), 1601(a)(1) (2000) (stating that the Nation’s renewable resources are “subject to change over time” and must be analyzed in terms of “present and anticipated uses”); National Environmental Policy Act (NEPA), 42 U.S.C. § 4331(a) (2000) (“[I]t is the continuing policy of the Federal Government . . . to create and maintain conditions under which man and nature can exist in productive harmony, and fulfill the social, economic, and other requirements of present and future generations of Americans.”); Federal Land Policy and Management Act of 1976 (FLPMA), 43 U.S.C. § 1702(c) (2000) (defining “multiple use”). Other federal environmental statutes that do not contain express language protecting future generations are nonetheless susceptible of interpretation to this end.