* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] Other federal environmental statutes that do not contain express language protecting future generations are nonetheless susceptible of interpretation to this end. See Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act (SMCRA), 30 U.S.C. §§ 1251–1279 (2000) (regulating the environmental impacts of surface coal mining); Federal Water Pollution Control Act (CWA) § 101(b), 33 U.S.C. § 1251(b) (2000) (“It is . . . the policy of the Congress to support and aid research relating to the prevention, reduction, and elimination of pollution . . . .”); Resource Conservation and Recovery Act (RCRA) of 1976, 42 U.S.C. § 6902 (2000) (“The objectives . . . are to promote the protection of health and the environment and to conserve valuable material and energy resources . . . . [and] to be the national policy of the United States that, wherever feasible, the generation of hazardous waste is to be reduced or eliminated as expeditiously as possible. Waste that is nevertheless generated should be treated, stored, or disposed of so as to minimize the present and future threat to human health and the environment.”); Clean Air Act (CAA), 42 U.S.C. § 7403 (2000) (calling for a national research and development program to study “the short-term and long-term effects of air pollutants” on human health and ecosystems); Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act of 1980 (CERCLA), 42