Document related concepts
[…] economic, and other requirements of present and future generations of Americans.”); Federal Land
Policy and Management Act of 1976 (FLPMA), 43 U.S.C. § 1702(c) (2000) (defining “multiple use”).
Other federal environmental statutes that do not contain express language protecting future
generations are nonetheless susceptible of interpretation to this end. See Surface Mining Control and
Reclamation Act (SMCRA), 30 U.S.C. §§ 1251–1279 (2000) (regulating the environmental impacts of
surface coal mining); Federal Water Pollution Control Act (CWA) § 101(b), 33 U.S.C. § 1251(b) (2000)
(“It is . . . the policy of the Congress to support and aid research relating to the prevention, reduction,
and elimination of pollution . . . .”); Resource Conservation and Recovery Act (RCRA) of 1976, 42
U.S.C. § 6902 (2000) (“The objectives . . . are to promote the protection of health and the environment
and to conserve valuable material and energy resources . . . . [and] to be the national policy of the United
States that, wherever feasible, the generation of hazardous waste is to be reduced or eliminated as
expeditiously as possible. Waste that is nevertheless generated should be treated, stored, or disposed of
so as to minimize the present and future threat to human health and the environment.”); Clean Air Act
(CAA), 42 U.S.C. § 7403 (2000) (calling for a national research and development program to study “the
short-term and long-term effects of air pollutants” on human health and ecosystems); Comprehensive