Document related concepts
[…] future generations can have legal rights and that present generations can
have legal duties in relation to them has its detractors. Why? One reason,
as we have seen, has to do with ideological persuasions and legal
philosophy. Another has to do with the other-worldly remoteness of the
8. See National Forest Management Act (NFMA), 16 U.S.C. §§ 1600(1), (3), 1601(a)(1)
(2000) (stating that the Nation’s renewable resources are “subject to change over time” and must be
analyzed in terms of “present and anticipated uses”); National Environmental Policy Act (NEPA), 42
U.S.C. § 4331(a) (2000) (“[I]t is the continuing policy of the Federal Government . . . to create and
maintain conditions under which man and nature can exist in productive harmony, and fulfill the social,
economic, and other requirements of present and future generations of Americans.”); Federal Land
Policy and Management Act of 1976 (FLPMA), 43 U.S.C. § 1702(c) (2000) (defining “multiple use”).
Other federal environmental statutes that do not contain express language protecting future
generations are nonetheless susceptible of interpretation to this end.