* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] Investment banking wikipedia , lookup
History of investment banking in the United States wikipedia , lookup
Transcript
NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY 1971 SESSION CHAPTER 820 HOUSE BILL 1082 AN ACT TO PROVIDE CORPORATE SHAREHOLDERS OF REGULATED INVESTMENT COMPANIES THE SAME TREATMENT AS NOW PROVIDED FOR INDIVIDUAL SHAREHOLDERS, TO ALLOW REGULATED INVESTMENT COMPANIES TO EXCLUDE DISTRIBUTIONS MADE TO SHAREHOLDERS FROM INCOME TAX AND TO PROVIDE SAME TREATMENT TO REAL ESTATE INVESTMENT TRUSTS AS FOR REGULATED INVESTMENT COMPANIES. The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts: Section 1. G.S. 105-130.5 is amended by adding a new subdivision in the proper order at the end of subsection (b), which shall read as follows: "With respect to a shareholder of a regulated investment company, the portion of undistributed capital gains of such regulated investment company included in such shareholder's Federal taxable income and on which the Federal tax paid by the regulated investment company is allowed as a credit or refund to the shareholder under Section 852 of the Internal Revenue Code."