* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] The fact that they operate in conjunction with other export subsidies listed in Article 9.1 also does not necessarily lead to circumvention, at least in the case of scheduled products. 7.893 In order to pose a "threat" within the meaning of Article 10.1 of the Agreement on Agriculture, we do not believe that it is sufficient that an export credit guarantee programme might 1074 7 USC 5622(k), reproduced in Exhibits BRA-141, BRA-366. Exhibit US-6; Exhibit BRA-38. 1076 Pursuant to 7 CFR 1493.5: "The criteria considered by CCC in reviewing proposals for specific U.S. commodity allocations within a specific country allocation will include, but not be limited to, the following: (a) Potential benefits that the extension of export credit guarantees would provide for the development, expansion or maintenance of the market in the importing country for the particular U.S. agricultural commodity under consideration; (b) The best use to be made of the export credit guarantees in assisting the importing country in meeting its particular needs for food and fiber...; (c) Evaluation, in terms of program purposes, of the relative benefits of providing payment guarantee coverage for sales of the U.S. agricultural commodity under consideration compared to providing coverage for sales of other U.S. agricultural commodities; and (d) Evaluation of the near and long-term potential for sales on a cash basis of the U.S. commodity under consideration." With respect to the SCGP, the United States agricultural commodity must be, inter alia, determined to be a high-value agricultural product.