yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] These direct credits must be secured by
351
7 USC 5622(f), reproduced in Exhibits BRA-141, BRA-366.
See United States' response to Panel Question No. 86.
353
See United States' response to Panel Question No. 84, where the United States indicates that
section 211(b)(2) of the Agricultural Trade Act of 1978, 7 USC 5641(b)(2) limits the fee of transactions under
the GSM 102 programme, except for those transactions under the CCC Facility Guarantee programme.
354
FAS Online Fact Sheet: CCC Export Credit Guarantee Programmes, reproduced in Exhibit BRA-71.
355
7 USC 5641(b), reproduced in Exhibit BRA-141.
356
7 USC 5622(c), reproduced in Exhibits BRA-141, BRA-366, provides as follows: "The [CCC] shall
not guarantee [...] the repayment of credit made available to finance an export sale unless the Secretary
determines such sale will: (1) develop, expand or maintain the importing country as a foreign market, on a longterm basis, for the commercial sale and export of United States agricultural commodities, without displacing
normal commercial sales; (2) improve the capability of the importing country to purchase and use, on a longterm basis, United States agricultural commodities; or (3) otherwise promote the export of United States
agricultural commodities." ("The reference to ...'on a long-term basis' shall not apply in the case of
determinations with respect to sales to the independent states of the former Soviet Union.") 7 USC 5622(f)(2)
sets out additional criteria for determinations to be made relating to GSM 103.
352
WT/DS267/R
Page 80