yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] We examine additional details of each of the
three programmes below.
7.239 The CCC "shall make available" for each relevant fiscal year "not less than $5,500,000,000 in
credit guarantees" under the three export credit guarantee programmes.349
7.240 Export credit guarantees "shall contain such terms and conditions as the [CCC] determines to
be necessary."350
345
We recall that our terms of reference include upland cotton and other eligible agricultural products
under the three challenged export credit guarantee programmes. See supra, Section VII:B. According to
Exhibits BRA-141, -366, 7 USC 5622(h), the CCC "shall finance or guarantee under this section only United
States agricultural commodities". 7 USC 5622(k) sets out percentages of the total amount of export credit
guarantees issued for certain fiscal years that promote the export of processed or high-value agricultural
products, with the balance issued to promote the export of bulk or raw agricultural commodities. This