yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] not dictate whether or not the United States may surpass its quantitative export reduction
commitments in a given period (in respect of scheduled products), nor extend guarantees to other
unscheduled products. The fact that they operate in conjunction with other export subsidies listed in
Article 9.1 also does not necessarily lead to circumvention, at least in the case of scheduled products.
7.893 In order to pose a "threat" within the meaning of Article 10.1 of the Agreement on
Agriculture, we do not believe that it is sufficient that an export credit guarantee programme might
1074
7 USC 5622(k), reproduced in Exhibits BRA-141, BRA-366.
Exhibit US-6; Exhibit BRA-38.
1076
Pursuant to 7 CFR 1493.5: "The criteria considered by CCC in reviewing proposals for specific
U.S. commodity allocations within a specific country allocation will include, but not be limited to, the
following: (a) Potential benefits that the extension of export credit guarantees would provide for the
development, expansion or maintenance of the market in the importing country for the particular U.S.
agricultural commodity under consideration; (b) The best use to be made of the export credit guarantees in
assisting the importing country in meeting its particular needs for food and fiber...; (c) Evaluation, in terms of
program purposes, of the relative benefits of providing payment guarantee coverage for sales of the U.S.
agricultural commodity under consideration compared to providing coverage for sales of other U.S. agricultural
commodities; and (d) Evaluation of the near and long-term potential for sales on a cash basis of the U.S.
commodity under consideration." With respect to the SCGP, the United States agricultural commodity must be,
inter alia, determined to be a high-value agricultural product. See Exhibit BRA-38.
1077