yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] CCC export credit guarantee programmes are categorized according to risk. CCC categorization of
countries is based on a United States government internal risk classification system, which, according
to the United States, "is administratively controlled and may not be released outside of the US
Government".1038 However, the United States has confirmed that "a country's risk classification has
no impact on the premiums payable under the United States export credit guarantee programmes".1039
1032
FCRA Section 505, 2 USC Section 661d (c), reproduced in Exhibit US-11 and Exhibit BRA-117:
"The Secretary of the Treasury shall borrow from, receive from, lend to, or pay to the financing accounts such
amounts as may be appropriate."
1033
The Panel notes Exhibit US-129. In its response to Panel Question No. 270(i), the United States
assures us that references to the CCC "non-interest bearing" debt or repayments are unrelated to the export
credit guarantee programmes at issue.