yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] the Federal Credit Reform Act", 31 July 1999; Exhibit BRA-162, Government-wide Audited Financial
Statements Task Force, Credit Reform, Issues Paper, "Model Credit Program Methods and Documentation for
Estimating Subsidy Rates and the Model Information Store", Reference No. 96-CR-7, 1 May 1996; Exhibit
BRA-163, "Introduction to Federal Credit Budgeting, OMB Annual Training, 24 June 2002"; Exhibit BRA-185,
Congressional Budget Office Staff Memorandum, "An Explanation of the Budgetary Changes under Credit
Reform", April 1991.
998
2 USC 661a.(5)(E), reproduced in Exhibits BRA-117 and US-11, states that "in estimating net
present values, the discount rate shall be the average interest rate on marketable Treasury securities of similar
maturity to the cash flows of the loan guarantee for which the estimate is being made".
999
See Section 185.2 and definition of "loan guarantee subsidy cost" in Executive Office of the
President, Office of Management and Budget, June 2002: Circular No. A-11, Part 5: Federal Credit
Programs, reproduced in Exhibit BRA-116. See also definition of "cost" in 2 USC section 661a(5)(C),