yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] stating "[...] the program's BEA classification under the Budget Enforcement Act (BEA) of 1990 as
discretionary or mandatory"; and Table 2 (in which the classification "mandatory" is indicated).
1063
Supra, Section VII:C.
1064
2 USC 661c.(c)(2), reproduced respectively in Exhibit US-11 and Exhibit BRA-117, indicates that
all existing credit programmes of the CCC on 5 November 1990 are mandatory programs exempted from
otherwise applicable statutory requirements of appropriations and/or modifications. Pursuant to 2 USC
661c.(e), "An outstanding direct loan guarantee (or commitment) shall not be modified in a manner that
increases its costs unless budget authority for the additional cost has been provided in advance in an
appropriations Act." Pursuant to 2 USC 661c.(f), "when the estimated cost for a group of direct loan guarantees
for a given credit programme made in a single fiscal year is reestimated in a subsequent year, the difference
between the reestimated cost and the previous cost estimate shall be displayed" separately in the budget. There
is "hereby provided" permanent indefinite authority for these estimates.
WT/DS267/R
Page 221
borrowers.1065 This evidence states that appropriations actions do not effectively control mandatory
credit programmes.