* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] Answer: Generally the type size must be at least 1/16 of an inch in height. However, there are certain exemptions from this type size requirement for packaged foods that meet certain size requirements. Generally, the minimum type size is 1/32 inch for products with a total surface area available to bear labeling of less than 12 square inches. 21 CFR 101.2(c) N48. Implied NCCs in brand names have to be authorized by the FDA. Does a petition have to be submitted before a claim may be used in any brand name? Answer: No. Implied claims that are specifically identified either in 21 CFR 101.65 may be used in a brand name without submission of a petition under 21 CFR 101.69(o). N49. What are the requirements to use the word "Healthy"? Answer: You may use the term "healthy'' or related terms as an implied nutrient content claim on the label or in labeling of a food that is useful in creating a diet that is consistent with dietary recommendations if the food meets the conditions for total fat, saturated fat, cholesterol, and other nutrients (See table in Appendix B of this guidance). In addition, the food must comply with definitions and declaration requirements for any specific NCCs. 21 CFR 101.65(d)(2) N50. What does "Fresh" mean?