yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] (1869) (national banks subject to state law that does not "interfere with, or impair
[national banks'] efficiency in performing the functions by which they are designed to
serve [the Federal] Government").
Further, Congress has repeatedly expressed its intention that state laws apply to
national banks on a host of issues. The Chart below lists these laws and describes how
state law applies. However, it is illustrative only and does not purport to be exhaustive.
EXPRESS APPLICABILITY OF STATE LAW TO NATIONAL BANKS
Federal Law
Citation
Description of State Law
Applicability
National Bank Act
12 U.S.C. § 92a(a)
Comptroller may grant fiduciary
powers "by special permit to
national banks applying therefor,
when not in contravention of State
or local law."
National Bank Act
12 U.S.C. § 29
National bank may hold certain
real property for longer periods of
time as would be permitted a state
chartered bank by the law of the
state in which the national bank is
located.
National Bank Act
12 U.S.C. § 35
State bank can convert to a