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P26B7 Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 25 for schematic and connector information. Normal operation and Fault Conditions The engine cooling system incorporates a coolant bypass solenoid valve and a coolant shutoff solenoid valve. Using these two valves, the coolant flow through the engine block can be restricted or completely stagnated. The restriction or stagnation of the coolant flow makes it possible for the engine components to warm up faster during the warm-up phase. Both solenoid valves are controlled by the PCM via a low side driver. The PCM monitors both solenoids for electrical faults and sets an appropriate DTC. Possible Sources Fuse(s) Wiring, terminals or connectors Coolant bypass solenoid valve PCM Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Fault Trigger Conditions DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions P26B7 Engine Coolant Bypass Valve The PCM monitors the Engine Coolant Bypass Valve "C" Control Circuit/Open "C" Control Circuit/Open circuit for high and low voltage. The test fails if the voltage exceeds a calibrated limit for a calibrated amount of time. PINPOINT TEST D : PINPOINT TEST WARNING: Always allow the engine to cool before opening the cooling system. Do not unscrew the coolant pressure relief cap when the engine is operating or the cooling system is hot. The cooling system is under pressure; steam and hot liquid can come out forcefully when the cap is loosened slightly. Failure to follow these instructions may result in serious personal injury. D1 CHECK THE COOLANT BYPASS SOLENOID VALVE CONNECTOR FOR BEING FULLY SEATED Check the coolant bypass solenoid valve C1676 for being fully seated. Were any concerns found? Yes REPAIR as needed. No GO to D2 D2 CHECK THE COOLANT BYPASS SOLENOID VALVE RESISTANCE Disconnect coolant bypass solenoid valve C1676. measure: Click to display connectors Positive Lead Measurement / Action pin 1 (component side) Negative Lead pin 2 (component side) Is the resistance between 9-12 ohms? Yes GO to D3 No INSTALL a new coolant bypass solenoid valve. REFER to: Coolant Bypass Solenoid Valve (303-03B Engine Cooling - 1.6L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) - Sigma, Removal and Installation). D3 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE COOLANT BYPASS SOLENOID VALVE Ignition ON. Measure: Click to display connectors Positive Lead Measurement / Action C1676-2 Negative Lead Ground Is voltage greater than 11 volts? Yes GO to D4 No VERIFY the BJB fuse 12 (15A) is OK. If the fuse is OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. D4 CHECK THE COOLANT BYPASS SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO POWER Ignition OFF. Disconnect PCM C1232E. Ignition ON. Measure: Click to display connectors Positive Lead Measurement / Action C1676-1 Negative Lead Ground Is any voltage present? Yes REPAIR the circuit. No GO to D5 D5 CHECK THE COOLANT BYPASS SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Ignition OFF. Measure: Click to display connectors Positive Lead Measurement / Action C1676-1 Negative Lead Ground Is the greater than 10,000 ohms? Yes GO to D6 No REPAIR the circuit. D6 CHECK THE COOLANT BYPASS SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure: Click to display connectors Positive Lead C1676-1 Measurement / Action Negative Lead For auto transmission: C1232E-18 For manual transmission: C1232E-2 Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? Yes INSTALL a new coolant bypass solenoid valve. REFER to: Coolant Bypass Solenoid Valve (303-03B Engine Cooling - 1.6L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) - Sigma, Removal and Installation). CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation. If the DTC is still present GO to D7 No REPAIR the circuit. D7 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION Ignition OFF. Disconnect and inspect all the PCM connectors. Repair: corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins) damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary Reconnect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly. Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) (303-14B Electronic Engine Controls - 1.6L EcoBoost (132kW/180PS) Sigma, Removal and Installation). No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. Address the root cause of any connector or pin issues.