Document related concepts
[…] Assuming,
as the South-Eastern Underwriters Court appears to have done,
that membership in the defendant Association was open to all
166
Basic Source Materials Case Book
insurers, the Association is most readily seen as having intended
to treat all insurers equally: they all had the choice either to join
the Association and abide by its rules, or to be subjected to the
"boycotts," and acts of coercion and intimidation, alleged in that
case.
Fourth, although a necessary element, "concerted activity" is
not, by itself, sufficient for a finding of "boycott" under § 3(b).
Were this the case, we recognized in Barry, § 3(b) might well
" ’devour the broad antitrust immunity bestowed by § 2(b),’ "438
U.S., at 545, n. 18, since every "contract, combination in the form
of trust or otherwise, or conspiracy, in restraint of trade or commerce," 15 U.S.C. § 1, involves "concerted activity." Thus, we
suggested, simple price fixing has been treated neither as a boycott
nor as coercion "in the absence of any additional enforcement