* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] Certainly, the concurrence’s sally that the Florida court rid the certification of independent meaning finds its mark. On the other hand, no specific language in the statute mandates deference. Moreover, the statute is not clear as to whether the intent of the voter standard was to govern. Overall, as compared to cases such as Mummey and Lanier, the Florida court’s interpretation rests more 197. Palm Beach County Canvassing Bd. v. Harris, 772 So. 2d 1273, 1282-83 (Fla. 2000), vacated sub nom. Bush v. Palm Beach County Canvassing Bd., 531 U.S. 70 (2000). 198. See FLA. STAT. § 97.012(1) (2000) (designating Secretary of State as “chief election officer“ with the responsibility to “[o]btain and maintain uniformity in the application, operation, and interpretation of election laws”). 199. See the discussion in Bush v. Gore, 531 U.S. 98, 150-54 (2000) (Breyer, J., dissenting); see also Brief for Respondents at 36, Bush v.