* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] day following the second primary.88 These two provisions seemed to dictate that the 2000 county returns would have to be returned by November 14, the seventh day following the general election. 83. See Dave Von Drehle et al., In Florida, Drawing the Battle Lines: Big Guns Assembled as Recount Began, WASH. POST, Jan. 29, 2001, at A01. 84. Id. 85. BUSH V. GORE: THE COURT CASES AND THE COMMENTARY, supra note 67, at xi. 86. Id. at xii. 87. FLA. STAT. § 102.111(1) (amended 2001). 88. Id. § 102.112(1) (amended 2001). 556 FLORIDA STATE UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 29:535 That very same paragraph of section 102.112, however, stated equally explicitly that the decision whether or not to include in statewide totals any county returns that are submitted after the specified deadline was within the discretion of the Department of State: “If the [county] returns are not received by the department by the time specified, such returns may be ignored and the results on file at that time may be certified by the department.”89 The confusion was compounded in the next subsection, which provided: “The department shall fine each board member $200 for each day such returns are late, the fine to be paid only from the board member’s personal funds.”90 Under this provision, it was plainly