* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] If the necessary uncounted votes were there, an appropriate recount could find them. If the campaign was left to pursuing an election contest, however, the chances of success were essentially nonexistent in the time available before the deadlines set by federal law for the selection of presidential electors. This difference between a vote recount and an election contest was not readily apparent on examination of the relevant Florida statutes. The election contest provisions of section 102.168, Florida Statutes, appeared seductively simple. They expressly acknowledged the “rejection of a number of legal votes sufficient to change or place in doubt the result of the election”204 as a ground for an election contest 203. I admit as a trial attorney that I am reluctant to offer these critical comments about the legal strategy followed by the Gore legal team in Florida. The Gore legal team was outstanding.