Document related concepts
[…] conceal, or cover up by any trick, scheme, or artifice a material fact, make any false, fictitious, or fraudulent statements or
representations, or make or use any false writing or document knowing the same to contain any false, fictitious, or fraudulent
statement or entry to a futures association, such as NFA, acting in furtherance of its official duties under the Act.
Throughout the Relevant Period, FXCM, as described above, made numerous false statements or representations to NFA
concerning its relationship with HF Trader and HFT Co. Accordingly, FXCM violated Section 9(a)(4) of the Act.
C. FXCM and FXCM Holdings Are Liable for the Acts of FXCM's Agents
Section 2(a)(l )(B) of the Act, 7 U.S.C. § 2(a)(l )(B), and Regulation 1.2, 17 C.F.R. § 1.2, provide that "[t]he act,
omission, or failure of any official, agent, or other person acting for any individual, association, partnership, corporation, or trust
within the scope of his employment or office shall be deemed the act, omission, or failure of such individual, association,
partnership, corporation, or trust." Under Section 2 and Regulation 1.2, a principal is strictly liable for the violations of its
officials acting for it within the scope of their employment or office. Rosenthal & Co. v. CFTC, 802 F.2d 963, 966 (7th Cir.
1986).