Document related concepts
[…] U.S. operations, along with other criteria. For foreign banks whose home country supervisors have
adopted risk-based capital standards consistent with the Basel Accord, the "well capitalized"
standard is based on specified capital ratios and whether the foreign bank's capital is comparable
to a U.S. bank owned by a FHC. Other foreign banks are assessed under the comparable capital
standard. Bank transactions with affiliates are subject to some statutory restrictions.87
4.77. The Dodd-Frank Act made some amendments to banking regulations relative to mergers.
More specifically, Section 604(d) of the Act amends Section 3(c) of the Bank Holding Company Act
of 1956 (12 U.S.C. 1842(c)), making it mandatory for the Federal Reserve Board, when
considering a proposed acquisition, merger or consolidation, to "take into consideration the extent
to which a proposed acquisition, merger, or consolidation would result in greater or more
concentrated risks to the stability of the United States banking or financial system".
4.78. In June 2016, 33 U.S.-based bank holding companies passed "stress tests" to measure the
performance of banks' regulatory capital in a hypothetical highly distressed economic scenario,
marked by falling economic output and share prices, along with soaring joblessness and inflation.