yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] chattels, real estate, and money that are the subjects of antenuptial
agreements. Divorce stipulations are also distinguishable. While such
agreements may address custody issues, they are contemporaneous with
the implementation of the stipulation, an attribute noticeably lacking in
disposition agreements.
In addition to decisional and statutory authority supporting a public
policy against judicial enforcement of personal decisions concerning
marriage, family, and reproduction, our statutes also anticipate the effect of
a couple’s dissolution on their prior decisions. For example, Iowa Code
section 633.271 provides that if a testator is divorced after making a will,
“all provisions in the will in favor of the testator’s spouse” are automatically
revoked. Similarly, Iowa Code section 633.3107 revokes all provisions in a
revocable trust in favor of the settlor’s spouse upon divorce or dissolution of
the marriage.
Similar considerations make enforcement of contracts
21
between partners involving such