* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] Staff believes the logical place to draw that line is that the entire device must be worn on the person of the user, which has been the Board’s long-standing interpretation of the statute. In order to perform their function, all prosthetic and orthotic devices must be attached to the body in some way. Therefore, it is logical to assume that the phrase “worn on the body” is intended to limit the exemption. While the term “device” is not defined in the Revenue and Taxation Code, it is defined in the Health and Safety Code. Health and Safety Code Section 109920(b) defines “device” as meaning “any instrument, apparatus, implement, machine, contrivance, … or other similar or related article, including any component, part or accessory that is … [i]ntended for use in the diagnosis of disease or other condition, or in the cure, mitigation, treatment or prevention of disease in humans or any other animal.” This definition has been in the Code since 1939 and is the definition on which RTC section 6369(b)(2) is based. “Worn” is defined as “to be fitted with or have on the person habitually.” (Wm. Morris, ed., The American Heritage Dictionary.