* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] (See U.S. Public Interest Research Group v. Atlantic Salmon ofMaine, LLC, 215 F. Supp. 2d 239, 246 (D. Me. 2002).) A Municipal Separate Storm Sewer System (''MS4") generally contains multiple point sources,2 called outfalls. An "outfall" is "a point source as 2 The CWA defines "point source" as "any discernible, confined and discrete conveyance, including but not limited to any pipe, ditch, channel, tunnel, conduit, well, discrete fissure, container, rolling stock, concentrated animal feeding operation, or vessel or other floating craft, from which pollutants are or may be discharged." (33 U.S.C. §1362(14); 40 C.F.R. §122.2.) 7 defined by 40 C.F.R. 122.2 at the point where a municipal separate storm sewer discharges to waters of the United States." (40 C.F.R. §122.26(b)(9).) An outfall "does not include open conveyances connecting two municipal separate storm sewers, or pipes, tunnels or other conveyances which connect segments of the same stream or other waters of the United States and are used to convey waters of the United States." (40 C.F.R. §122.26(b)(9).) This regulation is consistent with the reading of the plurality opinion of this Court in Rapanos v. United States, which emphasized that "point sources" and "navigable waters" are distinct and separate categories.