* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] While FDA regulations define unqualified “light”/“lite” -2l- claims, as a general matter, FDA policy recognizes that implied claims by their very nature derive meaning from the specific context presented. See 21. C.F.R. 101.65. 5. Established Conditions of Use FDA regulations explicitly recognize that the meaning of “1ight”Plite” can also be determined from the established conditions of use, and on that basis has authorized the claim as part of the statement of identity characterizing the basic nature of food products (e.g., “light brown sugar”). 21 C.F.R. 101.56(f). These regulations specify that such labeling is appropriate where the “manufacturer can demonstrate that the word ‘light’ has been associated, through common use, with a particular food . . . .” This standard supports the use of “lite” as part of the CarboliteB brand name, which is associated through common use with “zero sugar” and “reduced sugar” foods that are formulated as alternatives to conventional foods for low carbohydrate weight loss diets.