Document related concepts
[…] recommendations from both the hospital director and the community
program director. Penal Code § 1026.2(a), (l); People v. Tilbury (1991) 54
Cal.3d 56, 72. For more on release under section 1026.2, see the NGI
section of this manual.
Chapter 5 - Conditional Release Program (CONREP)
2
Disability Rights California Forensic Mental Health Manual
poses a serious threat of bodily harm to another person” may not be
2
released to CONREP unless he has already spent at least 180 days
confined to a state hospital or other facility. Penal Code § 1601(a). On the
other hand, “any person charged with, and found incompetent on a charge
of, or convicted of, any misdemeanor or any felony other than those
described [above], or found not guilty of any misdemeanor by reason of
insanity,” may be committed to CONREP at the onset of the forensic
commitment without having spent any time at all in a state hospital or other
facility. Penal Code § 1601(b). For MDOs, individuals may request a
hearing before the Board of Prison Terms to seek outpatient treatment after