Survey
* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
Chemistry in Biology 15 Clicker Questions! A VERY Brief Overview of Chemistry Chapter 6.2 – 6.4 Words in Bold Pink Those are your vocabulary words… Please high-light them!!! Element Element: Substance consisting entirely of one type of atom. Examples: Carbon, Hydrogen, Oxygen Subscript A subscript is a small lowered number after a symbol for an element. H2O– The the 2 is lowered and considered a subscript. 2 indicates how many atoms of the element are present in that compound. Chemical Compounds Compound: A substance formed by the chemical combination of 2 or more elements in definite proportions. Examples: H2O (water) NaCl (Salt) C6 H12 O6 (Sugar) Chemical Formula States how many atoms are in each molecule. Click for answers How many carbon atoms are in C6 H12 O6? How many hydrogen atoms? How many oxygen atoms? 6 12 6 Chemical Equations Let’s say I give you a chemical equation like— REACTANTS PRODUCTS CO2 + H2O -------- C6 H12 O6 + O2 Carbon dioxide Water Oxygen Sugar/glucose What are the names of these compounds? Click for answers Could you tell me which side are the reactants Click for answers and which side are the products? Elements in the Human Body Most abundant element in Click for animation Oxygen – 65% our body Carbon – 18.5% Hydrogen – 9.5% Nitrogen – 3.3% All of these equal 96.3%. The other 4% are trace elements: Calcium (1.5), Phosphorous (1.0), Potassium (0.4), & others. Water Most abundant compound in our body Clicker Question #1 Which of the following is an element? a. b. c. d. Carbon dioxide Methane Oxygen Water Clicker Question #2 How many atoms are in: NH3 a. b. c. d. 1 2 3 4 Clicker Question #3 Which of the following are the reactants? CH4 + 2 O2 a. b. c. d. CH4 + 2 O2 CO2 + 2 H2O CH4 + 2 H2O None of the above CO2 + 2 H2O Solvent-Solute Water is the greatest solvent in the world! Solvent means to dissolve, or a dissolving agent. WATER is a SOLVENT! Solute is what is to be dissolved. Sugar and salt are solutes and they dissolve in water. pH pH: The measure of concentration of H+ in a solution. Acid: Substance that release hydrogen ions (H+) when dissolved in water. Base: Substance that releases hydroxide ions (OH-) when dissolved in water. pH Scale The pH scale measures how acidic or basic a substance is. It ranges from 0 to 14 A pH of 7 is neutral A pH less than 7 is acidic A pH greater than 7 is basic Acids Acids taste sour Strong Acids are dangerous and can burn your skin Examples are: Vinegar, stomach acid, and citrus fruits Bases Solutions containing bases are often called alkaline. Bases taste bitter Bases feel slippery Strong bases are very dangerous and can burn your skin Examples: Lye and ammonia Increasingly Basic Oven cleaner Neutral 14 = Basic Bleach Ammonia solution Soap Sea water Human blood Increasingly Acidic pH Scale Pure water Milk Normal rainfall 7 = Neutral Acid rain Tomato juice Lemon juice Stomach acid 0 = Acidic pH Question An ecologist is testing rainwater. She tests rainwater on the south side of town and finds that the pH is 6.2. Then she tests the north side of town and finds that the pH is 6.8. Which is more acidic? Click for answer 6.2 is correct! Buffers Buffers are weak acids or bases that can react with strong acids or bases to prevent sharp, sudden changes in pH. (Don’t need to write this) For example, your stomach is upset, so you drink alka seltzer or eat a Rolaids. These are buffers or a mild base to offset the higher stomach acid. Clicker Question #4 Which of the following is a solute? a. b. c. d. Water Sugar Vinegar Carbon dioxide Clicker Question #5 Which of the following has the most basic pH? a. 7 b. 7.1 c. 7.5 d. 8 Clicker Question #6 3.1 pH is: a. b. c. d. Acidic Basic Neutral None of the above Clicker Question #7 Gastric protease works best in which type of pH? a. b. c. d. Neutral Basic Acidic All of the above Clicker Question #8 Which of the following is a solvent? a. b. c. d. Water Sugar Vinegar Carbon dioxide Organic Molecules There are 4 organic molecules – Carbohydrates – Lipids – Proteins – Nucleic Acids * These are also called macromolecules YES, draw this! Macromolecule Concept Map Carbon Compounds includes that consist of that consist of that consist of that consist of Macro means LARGE Carbohydrates Carbohydrate: Organic compound containing Carbon, Hydrogen, & Oxygen with a ratio of 1:2:1 Carbohydrates are basically sugars and starches. ***Most of an organisms’ energy come from carbohydrates!*** Carbohydrates Continued Monosaccharides are simple sugar molecules. Examples: This is glucose, galactose, sucrose and fructose (sugars). Glucose is C6 H12O6 1:2:1 Many monosaccharides together make up polysaccharides. This is the excess sugar that we store as glycogen that can turn into fat Write these Video Questions & answer them while you watch the video clip. 1. Sugars belong to a class of chemicals called ___. 2. What is glucose made-up of? 3. What is a good example of a very long polymer of glucose called ___. 4. Starches are nothing more than very long chains of ____. Carbohydrate Video Clip Video Macromolecule Concept Map Lets fill in the chart! Carbon Compounds includes Carbohydrates that consist of that consist of that consist of that consist of Sugars & Starches Major source of energy for the body Macro means LARGE Lipids This is FAT. Lipids: these are used to store energy. They are found in cell membranes. Fats, oils, & waxes Also water proofs Video Macromolecule Concept Map Lets fill in the chart! Carbon Compounds includes Carbohydrates that consist of Lipids that consist of Sugars & Starches Fats & Oils Major source of energy for the body Stores energy & water proofs that consist of that consist of Macro means LARGE Nucleic Acids Made up of Carbon, Hydrogen, Oxygen, Nitrogen, & Phosphorus Nucleic acids store and transmit hereditary or genetic information. Nucleic Acids Continued Nucleotides consist of a 5 carbon sugar, a phosphate group and a nitrogen base. 2 types: Deoxyribonucleic Acid (DNA) & Ribonucleic Acid (RNA) Video Questions: 1. Nucleic acids are made up of long chains of subunits called ____. 2. Chromosomes contain huge molecules called deoxyribonucleic acid also known as ___. Nucleic Acids Video Clip Video Macromolecule Concept Map Lets fill in the chart! Carbon Compounds includes Carbohydrates that consist of Lipids that consist of Nucleic Acids that consist of Sugars & Starches Fats & Oils Nucleotides Major source of energy for the body Stores energy & water proofs Stores & Transmits Genetic Info that consist of Macro means LARGE Clicker Question #9 Which of the following is NOT a macromolecule? a. b. c. d. Carbohydrate Lipid Salt Nucleic acid Clicker Question #10 Which of the following foods is NOT an example of a carbohydrate? a. b. c. d. Sugar Potatoes Bread Meat Clicker Question #11 Genetic material is made with this macromolecule: a. b. c. d. Nucleic acid Lipid Protein Carbohydrate Clicker Question #12 Which of the following is NOT a sugar? a. Glucose b. Sucrose c. Lactose d. Pepsin Proteins Proteins are composed of smaller units called amino acids. Amino Acids: Are small compounds that are made of carbon, nitrogen, oxygen, and hydrogen. Proteins Activation Energy: The minimum amount of energy needed for reactants to form products in a chemical reactions. Proteins A catalyst, as well as an enzyme, is a substance that lowers the activation energy needed to start a chemical reactio * Catalysts speeds up chemical reactions thousands of times faster. Proteins Enzymes are biological catalysts that speed up the rate of chemical reactions. * Enzymes are made of proteins. Example: Amylase found in saliva. Amylase speeds up the breakdown of amylose, a substance in starch (in foods). * Most enzymes are specific to 1 reaction Proteins: How enzymes work Substrate: The reactants that bind to the enzyme. Active Site: The specific location where a substance binds to an enzyme. * The active site and the substrate have complementary shapes (“Lock & Key”) Click on picture to see an animation! Proteins: How enzymes work • Only substrates with the same size and shape as the active site will bind to the enzyme (like puzzle pieces). • pH and temperature mainly affect enzyme activity. Click on picture for link Enzymes Denature – to change the shape of an enzyme so that it no longer works, usually due to a sudden change in pH or temperature Pepsin: An Enzyme Pepsin is an enzyme in the stomach that begins the digestion of proteins by splitting them into smaller pieces. Pepsin works at a pH level of around 2 which is acidic Antacids are used to neutralize pepsin by increasing the pH level to around 6 or 7 Macromolecule Concept Map Lets fill in the chart! Carbon Compounds includes Carbohydrates that consist of Sugars & Starches Major source of energy for the body Lipids that consist of Nucleic Acids Proteins that consist of that consist of Fats & Oils Nucleotides Amino Acids Stores energy & water proofs Stores & Transmits Genetic Info Growth/ repair & make up enzymes What does Macro Mean? Clicker Question #13 Enzymes are which type of macromolecule? a. Lipids b. Carbohydrate c. Proteins d. Nucleic Acids Clicker Question #14 What do enzymes do during a reaction? a. Nothing b. Slows it down c. Speeds it up d. Burns it up Clicker Question #15 What two conditions change how enzymes work? a. Water & temperature b. Temperature & pH c. Solid & gas d. None of the above The End Clicker Question Answers 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. 9. 10. C D B B D A C A C D 11. 12. 13. 14. 15. A D C C B