Download Integrated Packet Exchange Functionality for the SN 9000 Switching

Survey
yes no Was this document useful for you?
   Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Document related concepts

Power over Ethernet wikipedia, lookup

Cracking of wireless networks wikipedia, lookup

Distributed firewall wikipedia, lookup

List of wireless community networks by region wikipedia, lookup

Network tap wikipedia, lookup

Airborne Networking wikipedia, lookup

Recursive InterNetwork Architecture (RINA) wikipedia, lookup

Zero-configuration networking wikipedia, lookup

Computer network wikipedia, lookup

Deep packet inspection wikipedia, lookup

IEEE 1355 wikipedia, lookup

Wake-on-LAN wikipedia, lookup

Internet protocol suite wikipedia, lookup

AppleTalk wikipedia, lookup

Asynchronous Transfer Mode wikipedia, lookup

RapidIO wikipedia, lookup

Point-to-Point Protocol over Ethernet wikipedia, lookup

IEEE 802.1aq wikipedia, lookup

Multiprotocol Label Switching wikipedia, lookup

Passive optical network wikipedia, lookup

Peering wikipedia, lookup

Virtual LAN wikipedia, lookup

Net bias wikipedia, lookup

Registered jack wikipedia, lookup

Synchronous optical networking wikipedia, lookup

Transcript
DATASHEET
Integrated Packet Exchange
Functionality for the SN 9000
Maximum Flexibility for Seamless Evolution to Packet
Switching
EMPOWERING CARRIER-CLASS ETHERNET SERVICES
The Coriant™ SN 9000 Integrated Packet Exchange (IPX) solution extends the packetoptimized service features of the Coriant™ SN 9000 Multiservice Switch with nodeand network-wide Ethernet switching capability. The IPX solution expands upon the
rich diversity of packet services supported by Coriant’s next-generation multiservice
switching platform by enhancing carrier-class Ethernet Private Line (EPL) and Ethernet
Virtual Private Line (EVPL) services across a network-wide packet switching layer,
conforming service delivery to Metro Ethernet Forum (MEF) Ethernet Services
bandwidth profiles, and maintaining reliability with operations, administration, and
maintenance (OAM) functionality expected by carrier networks.
Building upon the SN 9000’s versatile architecture, the Packet Xchange Module
(PXM) provides node-wide packet switching and is central to the establishment of
an efficient and reliable network-wide packet layer. Through a packet-optimized
Multiservice Card (MSC), carrier-class Ethernet services can be efficiently aggregated
and switched both locally and network wide. Configurable flow rate descriptors
(CIR, CBS, EIR and EBS), Virtual LAN (VLAN) tags, and Ethernet OAM reflect our
commitment to standards-based interoperability and further enhance the SN 9000’s
packet versatility and reliability.
INCREASING OPERATIONAL SIMPLICITY
The IPX solution offers a new realm of flexibility to Ethernet services. The 8-port MSC
service interface module (SIM) occupies a single slot and can be placed in any of
the SN 9000’s 32 universal card slots (non-PXM-located slots). The card uses small
form-factor pluggable (SFP and SFP+) optics modules to support 100/1000 Mbps
electrical and 100 Mbps/1 GigE/10GigE optical Ethernet interfaces, and each port
can be provisioned for a different type of Ethernet service. Network operators select
interfaces from a variety of pluggable modules to meet the specific requirements of
each site, and can choose Ethernet pluggable optical modules (POMs) from among
SFPs already available for Coriant’s SN 9000 and SFP+ POMs introduced with the IPX
solution. The SFP+ POMs not only provide 10 GigE interfaces, but can alternatively
provide OC-192/STM-64 support on the MSC.
Every Ethernet service can be tailored to meet the needs of the end-customer with
user-configurable bandwidth profiles. The IPX supports MEF Ethernet Services
bandwidth profile definitions for Ethernet UNIs and specified traffic within a service
with customer-defined Class of Service (CoS) identification. This information is utilized
at the time the Ethernet service is created to help determine a route through the
network for the provisioned connection that can accommodate the specific bandwidth
demands of the connection, including: Committed Information Rate (CIR), Committed
Burst Size (CBS), Excess Information Rate (EIR), and Excess Burst Size (EBS).
BENEFITS OF THE
CORIANT™ INTEGRATED
PACKET EXCHANGE (IPX)
■■ Efficient Delivery of Carrier-Class
Ethernet Services
■■ Network-Wide Ethernet
Switching Layer
■■ Port- or Flow-based Switching
and Aggregation of Ethernet
Traffic
■■ Reduces Operational Costs and
Complexity
■■ Simplifies the Transition from
TDM to Packet-Based Services
Multi-Rate Ethernet
1 GigE/10 GigE
Network-Wide
Ethernet Switching Layer
Legacy
TDM
Legacy TDM Transport and
Service Layer
SN 9000
SONET/SDH
OC-n/
STM-n
1 GigE/
10 GigE
DS1
DS3
100 Mbps Ethernet
1 GigE
10 GigE
OC-n Transmuxed
OC-n
The Coriant Integrated Packet Exchange (IPX) solution extends the packet-optimized service features of the SN 9000 with node- and network-wide Ethernet
switching capability, enabling service providers to more efficiently and cost-effectively deliver carrier-class Ethernet services while simultaneously supporting
traditional TDM-based revenue traffic.
LEVERAGING SERVICE REVENUES
The IPX enables the extremely flexible architecture of the SN 9000 to support the migration from TDM to packet services in metro networks,
simultaneously supporting both native SONET/SDH and Ethernet switching. Carriers can maintain their current TDM revenues while offering
next-generation, high-reliability Ethernet services. As the end-customer demand for packet data increases, the SN 9000 can adapt without
impacting any services transported by the node. Every optical link in the network has revenue potential. Packet-based services offer the
benefit of statistical multiplexing which enables the carrier to place more revenue-generating services on each network link. With the IPX’s
user-configurable bandwidth profiles, the network operator can be assured that they are optimizing their infrastructure while ensuring
compliance with their Service Level Agreements (SLAs).
CARRIER-CLASS RELIABILITY FEATURES
End-customers have come to expect a high level of reliability from the services they receive from the carrier. Operating the packet layer
at Layer 2 (Ethernet and MPLS) rather than at the IP service layer (Layer 3) provides more flexibility for carriers to offer a range of service
types, with varying delivery guarantees, latency, and protection options. The IPX offers new features that enable carriers to offer such
reliability. Standards-based link OAM helps the network operator to ensure that two directly-connected Ethernet peers maintain bidirectional
communications and monitors the link quality to ensure that an acceptable level of performance is maintained. End-to-end connectivity OAM
helps the network operator manage the health of circuits which span multiple interconnected Ethernet networks which may be managed as
different administrative domains, allowing the operator to quickly detect and isolate connectivity issues, and verify performance against SLAs.
Besides OAM, carrier-class reliability can be achieved via Layer 2 protection mechanisms focused at the Ethernet link as well as the end-toend MPLS-TP connection level. Link Aggregation (LAG) consistent with IEEE 802.1AX provides Ethernet link protection. MPLS-TP 1:1 Linear
APS, consistent with ITU-T G.8131 and IETF RFC 6378, provides protection for end-to-end Layer 2 connections.
Historically, Ethernet networks have not been synchronized, but with Ethernet now extending to new applications and services which require
more accurate timing with the network (e.g., voice services), synchronization of the Ethernet network elements is critical.
2
Integrated Packet Exchange (IPX)
To ensure that Ethernet-based services are properly synchronized, the MSC distributes a timing reference from the SN 9000’s system
clock via Synchronous Ethernet (SyncE) messaging over the Ethernet interface, offering a timing reference similar to that which is currently
available with SONET/SDH interfaces. The SN 9000 is also capable of deriving system timing from other Ethernet network nodes via the
MSC’s Ethernet interface, enabling the SN 9000 to maintain reference to highly reliable timing sources as the network transitions from
SONET/SDH interfaces to all Ethernet.
SIMPLIFYING THE DELIVERY AND MANAGEMENT OF ETHERNET SERVICES
The SN 9000 brings the advantages of Coriant network intelligence to switched Ethernet transport. Simplified end-to-end provisioning,
flow control, and enhanced performance management features of Coriant™ SILVX® NMS provide easier customization and assured service
delivery. Building on the trusted SILVX NMS foundation, network-wide packet switching can be easily managed and provisioned. Layer 2
service trunks represent transport connections between SN 9000 packet-capable nodes for carrying Layer 2 circuits. With the assistance
of SILVX, the network operator provisions a packet-based services layer between packet-capable SN 9000 nodes. All Ethernet services
can then be provisioned to MPLS-TP circuits across the network with point-and-click provisioning. Should a failure occur anywhere within
the network, the network operator can readily identify the affected Layer 2 service trunks and circuits. And, with NMS-provisioned Ethernet
OAM, the network operator can readily identify and isolate issues impacting the end-to-end Ethernet services.
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS
8x Multiservice Card (MSC)
•8 ports per card
•Port speed 100/1000 Mbps electrical
and 100 Mbps/1 GigE/10 GigE optical
•Traffic policing on Layer 2 flows - Portbased and flow-based
•Configurable flow rate descriptors
(CIR, CBS, EIR and EBS) for traffic
management
•Configurable frame sizes from 64 to
9600 bytes
•Performance Monitoring (Current, 15
Min, 96 most recent 15 Min, 24 Hr
Current and Previous Statistics)
•Synchronous Ethernet (SyncE)
•Ethernet link and end-to-end OAM
•Equipment and facility port loopbacks
•Single-width card
•Usable in any of 32 multiservice slots
(non-PXM-located slots)
•Up to 29 cards or 232 ports per system
•Power: 55 watts maximum per card
Packet Exchange Module (PXM)
•300 Gbps of Layer 2 service switching
•Performs VLAN-based, Q-in-Q and
MPLS-TP grooming
•1+1 redundancy
•Up to 2 cards per system
•Power: 60 watts maximum per card
Small Form-Factor Pluggables (SFP/
SFP+)
•100BASE-FX SFP, 2 KM, MMF, 1310nm
•100BASE-LX10 SFP: Long wavelength,
10 KM, SMF, 1310nm
•100BASE-BX10-D SFP: 10 KM,
Bi-directional, long wavelength
downstream, 1550nm
•100BASE-BX10-U SFP: 10 KM, Bidirectional, long wavelength upstream,
1310nm
•10/100/1000BASE-T (10BaseT mode not
supported)
•1000BASE-SX SFP
•1000BASE-LX SFP
•1000BASE-ZX SFP
•10GBASE-SR SFP+: 0.3 KM, 850nm
•10GBASE-LR SFP+: 10 KM, 1310nm
•10GBASE-ER SFP+: 40 KM, 1550nm
•OC-192-SR STM-64.1-I OTU2/OTU2e
10GBASE-LR SFP+: 1310 nm
•OC-192-IR-1 STM-64.1-S OTU2/OTU2e
10GBASE-ER SFP+: 1550nm
•OC-192-LR-2 STM-64.2-L OTU2/OTU2e
10GBASE-ZR SFP+: 1550nm
Optical Protection Switching Types
•Linear, Ring, Mesh, Hybrid
•1+1 Linear APS/MSP
•UPSR/SNCP
•1+1 Path Protected
•Dynamic Source Reroute
•Unprotected
•Per port, software configurable
Regulatory and Standards Compliance
•IEEE 802.3 Ethernet
•IEEE 802.3z Gigabit Ethernet
•IEEE 802.1q VLAN Tag
•IEEE 802.3ah Ethernet OAM (link)
•ITU-T G.7041 Generic Framing
Procedure
•ITU-T G.8261 Packet Network Timing/
Synchronization
•ITU-T Y.1731 Ethernet OAM (end-to-end)
•MEF 6.1 / MEF 10.1 Ethernet UNI
•IEEE 802.1AX Link Aggregation (LAG)
•ITU-T G.8131 / IETF RFC 6378 1:1 MPLSTP Linear Protection
Management Software
•Node Management – SilvxSource®
•Network Management – SilvxManager®
These trademarks are owned by Coriant or its affiliates: Coriant™, Coriant Dynamic Optical Cloud™, and mTera™. Other trademarks
are the property of their respective owners. Statements herein may contain projections regarding future products, features, or
technology and resulting commercial or technical benefits, which may or may not occur. This publication does not constitute legal
obligation to deliver any material, code, or functionality. This document does not modify or supplement any product specifications
or warranties. Copyright © 2014 Coriant. All Rights Reserved. 74C.0053 Rev. A 08/14
www.coriant.com