* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] The American Medical Association has long issued the following warning: "physicians should be aware that forgiveness or waiver of copayments may violate the policies of some insurers, both public and private. Routine forgiveness or waiver of copayments may constitute fraud under state and federal law. ,7 be fmed under this title or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both. . . . [A] person need not have actual knowledge of this section or specific intent to commit a violation of this section."); 18 U.S.C. § 1349: Attempt and conspiracy ("Any person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense under this chapter shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the offense. . . 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7b(b). 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7a; 31 U.S.C. § 3729. 6 See e.g, Kennedy v. Connecticut Gen. Life Ins. Co., 924 F.2d 698, 699 (7th dr.