* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] A schedule is payable only where the medical evidence establishes a permanent impairment due to an employment injury and/or occupational exposure. Once an employment-related impairment is found, all impairment of the schedule member is included, including preexisting and non-employment related impairment. ECAB stated in Raymond Gwynn, 35 ECAB 247 (1983) (citing Larson) that “the employer takes the employee as he finds him.” 7 •While § 8107 (22) allows the Secretary of Labor to add to the list of organs for which a schedule award may be paid, the clear language of § 8101 (19) prohibits the addition of the back to the schedule provisions, as § 8101 (19) defines “organ” as meaning “a part of the body that performs a special function, and for purposes of this subchapter excludes the brain, heart, and back.” •The FECA does not provide for a schedule award for whole body impairment.