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Download Powertrain Control Module (PCM ) Power Relay
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Printable View Page 1 of 7 Year = 2011 Model = Mustang Engine = 5.0L VIN = IDS Version = Not Available Powertrain Control Module (PCM ) Power Relay Note: The IGN START/RUN and ground circuits, or the B+ and VPWR circuits may be reversed in the harness connector. Refer to the Wiring Diagrams Manual Electronic Engine Control Cell for schematic and connector information. This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following: harness circuits: B+ , IGN START/RUN , INJPWRM , ISP-R , PCMRC , VPWR and GND PCM power relay (12A646) PCM (12A650) http://www.motorcraftservice.com/vdirs/protech/quickstart/spa/PrintViewRight.htm 9/6/2010 Printable View Page 2 of 7 INJ Connector Harness Side Circuit VPWR (Vehicle Power) Pin 2 Powertrain Control Module Power (PCM Power) Relay Connector Harness Side Circuit B+ (Battery Positive Voltage) B+ (Battery Positive Voltage) PCMRC (PCM Relay Control) VPWR (Vehicle Power) Component side Pin 30 85 86 87 PCM Connector - For PCM connector views or reference values, refer to Section 6. Harness Side http://www.motorcraftservice.com/vdirs/protech/quickstart/spa/PrintViewRight.htm 9/6/2010 Printable View Page 3 of 7 B1 : CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES ( DTCS) Are DTCs P0685, P0686, P0687, P0689, P0690, P1793, P2510 or U300C present? Yes For DTCs P0685, P0686, P0687, P0690, P1793 or U300C, Go to B8. For DTCs P0689 and P2510, Go to B12. No For all other symptoms without DTCs, Go to B2. B2 : CHECK THE B+ AND IGN START/RUN VOLTAGE TO PCM POWER RELAY Ignition OFF. PCM Power Relay connector disconnected. Ignition ON, engine OFF. Measure the voltage between: (+) PCM Power Relay Connector, Harness Side B+ - Pin 30 B+ - Pin 85 IGN START/RUN (-) Ground Ground Ground Are the voltages greater than 10 V? Yes Go to B3. No REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. B3 : CHECK THE PCMRC CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS Ignition OFF. PCM connector disconnected. Measure the resistance between: (+) PCM Power Relay Connector, Harness Side PCMRC - Pin 86 (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side PCMRC - Pin B38 Is the resistance less than 5 Ohm? Yes Go to B4. No REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. http://www.motorcraftservice.com/vdirs/protech/quickstart/spa/PrintViewRight.htm 9/6/2010 Printable View Page 4 of 7 Ignition ON, engine OFF. Measure the voltage between: (+) PCM Connector, Harness Side PCMRC - Pin B38 (-) Ground Is any voltage present? Yes REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. No Go to B5. B5 : CHECK THE ISP-R VOLTAGE AT THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTOR Ignition OFF. PCM Power Relay connector connected. Ignition ON, engine OFF. Measure the voltage between: (+) PCM Connector, Harness Side ISP-R - Pin B42 (-) Ground Is the voltage greater than 10 V? Yes Go to B7. No REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. B6 : CHECK THE PCM POWER RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the voltage between: (+) PCM Power Relay Connector, Harness Side B+ - Pin 30 B+ - Pin 85 (-) PCM Power Relay Connector, Harness Side GND GND Are the voltages greater than 10 V? Yes Go to B7. No REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. http://www.motorcraftservice.com/vdirs/protech/quickstart/spa/PrintViewRight.htm 9/6/2010 Printable View Page 5 of 7 VPWR - Pin 87 VPWR - Pin B68 Are the resistances less than 5 Ohm? Yes INSTALL a new PCM Power relay. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. No REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. B8 : CHECK THE PCMRC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS Ignition OFF. PCM Power Relay connector disconnected. PCM connector disconnected. Measure the resistance between: (+) PCM Connector, Harness Side PCMRC - Pin B38 (-) Ground Is the resistance greater than 10 kOhm? Yes Go to B9. No REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. B9 : CHECK THE ISP-R CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS Ignition OFF. Measure the voltage between: (+) PCM Connector, Harness Side ISP-R - Pin B42 (-) Ground Is any voltage present? Yes REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. No Go to B10. http://www.motorcraftservice.com/vdirs/protech/quickstart/spa/PrintViewRight.htm 9/6/2010 Printable View Page 6 of 7 B11 : CHECK THE INJPWR_M PID Ignition OFF. PCM Power Relay connector connected. PCM connector connected. Ignition ON, engine OFF. Access the PCM and monitor the INJPWR_M (VOLT) PID. Record the INJPWR_M PID value Ignition OFF. Record the INJPWR_M PID value Is the INJPWR_M PID voltage reading above 10 V with key ON and 0 V with the key OFF? Yes Go to B13. No REPAIR the circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. B12 : CHECK THE ISP-R VOLTAGE AT THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTOR Ignition OFF. PCM connector disconnected. Ignition ON, engine OFF. Measure the voltage between: (+) PCM Connector, Harness Side ISP-R - Pin B42 (-) Ground Is the voltage greater than 10 V? Yes Go to B13. No REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. http://www.motorcraftservice.com/vdirs/protech/quickstart/spa/PrintViewRight.htm 9/6/2010 Printable View http://www.motorcraftservice.com/vdirs/protech/quickstart/spa/PrintViewRight.htm Page 7 of 7 9/6/2010