* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] [21 CFR 312.305(c)(4)] 35 Emergency Authorizations [21 CFR 312.310(d)] • FDA may authorize expanded access for an individual patient without a written submission if there is “an emergency that requires the patient to be treated before a written submission can be made.” (e.g., treatment is needed within a very limited # of hours/days) • The licensed physician/sponsor must agree to submit an expanded access IND or protocol within 15 working days • Reporting to IRB within 5 days [21 CFR 56.104(c)] 36 IND Exempt Research What are the IRB’s responsibilities with