Document related concepts
[…] • Determine that the patient has a serious or
life-threatening disease or condition and no
other comparable/satisfactory therapeutic
options exist [21 CFR 312.305(a)(1)]
33
Role of FDA
• Determine that providing access will not
interfere with development of the drug for
the expanded access use [21 CFR
312.305(a)(3)]
• Determine that the patient may not obtain
the drug under another IND or protocol
(e.g., in a clinical study) [21 CFR 312.310(a)(2)]
34
Role of the IRB
Full board approval is required for all
expanded access uses, including individual
patient access uses. [21 CFR 312.305(c)(4)]
35
Emergency Authorizations
[21 CFR 312.310(d)]
• FDA may authorize expanded access for an
individual patient without a written submission if
there is “an emergency that requires the
patient to be treated before a written
submission can be made.” (e.g., treatment is
needed within a very limited # of hours/days)
• The licensed physician/sponsor must agree to
submit an expanded access IND or protocol within
15 working days
• Reporting to IRB within 5 days [21 CFR 56.104(c)]
36
IND Exempt Research
What are the IRB’s responsibilities with