* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] First, unlike learning disabilities, test anxiety is not explicitly mentioned in the ADA, its regulations. the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (EEOC) interpretive guide, or the Department of Justice (DOJ) analysis. Thus, the first hurdle is to find an ADA category in which test anxiety may possibly fit. All three titles (29 C.F.R. §1630.2(g) and (h); 28 C.F.R. 935.104; 28 C.F.R. §36.104), as well as Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (34 C.F.R. 5 104.3), define "disability" as "a physical or mental impairment that substantially limits one or more of the major life activities. . ." Thus, the most likely category to cover test anxiety is "mental impairment." "Mental impairment," in turn, is defined as "any mental or psychological disorder, such as mental retardation, organic brain syndrome, emotional or mental illness, and specific learning disabilities."