yes no Was this document useful for you?
[…] Mental Impairment
Is test anxiety
covered by ADA? An affirmative answer
h he Rehabilitation Act Amendments of 1992 further
brought the two acts into convergence.
200
to this question must overcome several
legal hurdles. First, unlike learning disabilities, test anxiety is not explicitly
mentioned in the ADA, its regulations.
the Equal Employment Opportunity
Commission (EEOC) interpretive guide,
or the Department of Justice (DOJ) analysis. Thus, the first hurdle is to find an
ADA category in which test anxiety may
possibly fit. All three titles (29 C.F.R.
§1630.2(g) and (h); 28 C.F.R. 935.104;
28 C.F.R. §36.104), as well as Section
504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (34
C.F.R. 5 104.3), define "disability" as "a
physical or mental impairment that substantially limits one or more of the major
life activities. . ." Thus, the most likely
category to cover test anxiety is "mental
impairment."
"Mental impairment," in turn, is defined as "any mental or psychological
disorder, such as mental retardation, organic brain syndrome, emotional or mental illness, and specific learning disabilities."