* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] business of which is not by contract with health care facilities within the State of New Jersey and which solicit or accept specimens and operate predominantly in interstate commerce.189 Thus, an affidavit of merit must be provided to a wide range of corporate health care providers, not just hospitals. 188. N.J.S.A. 2A:53A-26. 189. N.J.S.A. 26:2H-2. The statute requires service of an affidavit of merit in all cases for “personal injuries, wrongful death, and property damages against the listed licensed professionals.”190 Time for Service The time for service of the affidavit is provided in N.J.S.A. 2A:53A-27, which states: In any action for damages for personal injuries, wrongful death or property damage resulting from an alleged act of malpractice or negligence by a licensed person in his profession or occupation, the plaintiff shall, within 60 days following the date of filing of the answer to the complaint by the defendant, provide each defendant with an affidavit of an appropriate licensed person that there exists a reasonable probability that the care, skill or knowledge exercised or exhibited in the treatment, practice or work that is the subject of the complaint, fell outside acceptable professional or occupational standards or treatment practices. The court may grant no more than one additional period, not to exceed 60 days, to file the affidavit pursuant to this section, upon a finding of good cause.