* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] The Patients First Act’s Impact on Other Medical Malpractice Issues Introduction The Patient First Act imposed numerous other changes affecting adjudication of medical malpractice claims. Attorneys who handle medical malpractice cases in New Jersey must therefore become aware of all the changes effected by the Act. The following is a summary of the major provisions of the statute other than those affecting expert witness testimony. Statute of Limitations Amended The Patients First Act amends the Statute of Limitations, N.J.S.A. 2A:14-2, to provide that “an action by or on behalf of a minor that has accrued for medical malpractice for injuries sustained at birth shall be commenced prior to the minor’s 13th birthday.”160 As stated, this statute only applies to injuries sustained “at birth.” As such, the change does not apply to cases involving the failure to diagnose birth defects or where the malpractice occurred not “at birth” but rather during the pregnancy.