* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] If the truth here exculpates defendant doctor, all well and good. He will prevail. If the truth turns out to be that he committed malpractice, so be it. ‘The truth is always the truth, telling the truth never hurt anyone except in so far as he ought to be hurt.’ In re Vince, 2 N.J. 443, 447 (1949). The contrary view turns an inquiry into truth and justice into a poker game and this practice died September 15, 1948.8 Obtaining Plaintiff’s Medical Records, Interviewing Plaintiff’s Treating Physicians The physician-patient privilege is found at N.J.S.A. 2A:84A-22.1 et seq., and protects disclosure of “information transmitted between physician and patient, including information obtained by an examination of the patient.” However, N.J.S.A. 2A:84A-22.4 provides that there is no privilege “in an action in which the condition of the patient is an element or factor of the claim or defense.” Thus, the assertion of a malpractice claim waives the physician-patient privilege.