* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project
[…] Brookdale Living Communities.637 In Ruszala, the appellate division held that Sec. 2 of the Federal Arbitration Act (FAA), 9 U.S.C. 2, which declares arbitration provisions in contracts “valid, irrevocable, and enforceable,” preempts N.J.S.A. 30:13-8.1, of the New Jersey Nursing Home Responsibilities and Rights of Residents Act which voids any “provision or clause waiving or limiting the right to sue … between a patient and a nursing home.” However, the court also held that certain provisions of the residency agreements are unenforceable due to the doctrine of substantive unconscionability.